Solved

Printers hidden

Posted on 2014-02-03
18
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Windows 7 home printer does not show in devices and printers but is visible via device manager when show hidden is select.

I have removed and reinstalled drives for the printer

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:HalCHub
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 39830590
If you're going through Device Manager/View/Show Hidden Devices and the printer shows up, then try adding the network printer manually under Devices and Printer (http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/Install-a-printer).

You could also try running the hardware troubleshooter for printers and see if that helps(http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/Open-the-Hardware-and-Devices-troubleshooter)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 39830684
no devices show up at all
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 39830772
I ran hardware trouble shooter results in a zip
2014020320.001.zip
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39831791
i would run sfc /scannow first; it's not normal the printer is hidden, or that is an OLD install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html  

what printer is this?  and did it ever work on this PC?
if yes, what changed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 39834551
its a brother printer and I did run a sfc /scannow. Every thing was find and first I found that versions of IE would not work past version 8.  Chrome works file.  I did an IE reset and deleted all add-ins. It didn't make a difference.

I created new profiles.. Nope. I check the default profile.. nope...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39834854
when you uninstall the printer, is it removed from device manager? if not it is an old install and can best be deleted
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 39839772
yes it is not there under the hidden
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39841208
in case it comes back - here's how to uninstall it :
Right click Computer > Properties > Advanced System Settings at the left side >
in the Advanced tab select Environment Variables >
 in System Variables click New and enter:  "devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices" without the parenthesis - enter 1 for the Value.
Click Ok and Exit.
Now delete all devices in device manager  that are not in solid black
Reboot and test

if you install another printer, does it also show hidden?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 39843558
my issue is also that non of my devices show not just the installed printer
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39843781
and the install finishes correct - without error?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 39844274
yup
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39844305
some had luck by turning on bluetooth again;
others said :  it turns out that when the printer goes into low power state--aka "standby"--the icon for it in the Printers & Devices window disappears, so check also it's power settigns
another said to uninstall and disconnect the printer, reboot - then reconnect it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 39846382
but that should not effect all the devices list too ?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39846609
i don't know if it affects that - just try it and see
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 500 total points
ID: 39847141
Have you considered that the OS installation might be corrupt?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 39864922
I am going to do a repair
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39865022
did you try turning bluetooth on/off?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 39889778
Thank you for the grade. Good luck.
0