Solved

KB2904266 with error 0x80073712

Posted on 2014-02-03
6
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
I have two Windows 8 workstations with identical OEM hardware.  They both started with the OEM Windows 8 installation.

WorkstationA repeatedly fails to install KB2904266 with error 0x80073712
WorkstationB installed KB2904266 on the first try along with 51 other updates

The update is the "December 2013 cumulative time zone update for Windows operating systems" per the MS bulletin.

Both WorkstationA and WorkstationB were shipped with the time zone set to Central.  I changed that to Eastern (US & Canada).

I installed many apps on WorkstationA, but the biggest difference is that WorkstationA is joined to a domain.  The DC has the correct date, time, and time zone.

Other factors:

SCF /scannow comes up completely clean on WorkstationA.

There is no malware on WorkstationA.

.NET Framework 3.5 is installed with various updates

System Restore  allowed me to rollback updates on WorkstationA, but no matter how far back I go, I end up re-installing the same updates and getting stuck again on KB2904266.

Please advise,
Thanks
KG
0
Comment
Question by:kengreg
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
You may try to manually install the update (it may not work).

Also you may try Microsoft Fix It and two other methods (DISM and refresh install) described by Microsoft at:

< http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957310 >.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
Did you try the Fixit Tool or manually running the DISM tool as described in
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957310 ?

If you were running Win 8.1 instead of Win8, then
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/windows-update-error-0x80073712
might apply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kengreg
Comment Utility
I did try the FixIt when I first started troubleshooting.  It shows which categories succeed or fail the fixit process; Windows Update fails without much explanation.

I removed the machine from the domain. Some additional updates came through, but this update fails.

I think I'm going to use WorkstationB for the project and reinstall or image WorkstatationA.

I just can't spend more time on WorkstationA unless I've got a real accurate diagnosis and a worthwhile fix.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I'm going to ... reinstall or image Workstatation A. ~kengreg

A very good decision.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kengreg
Comment Utility
So, I didn't actually find a fix.

The initial Windows Update problems were pretty bad on their own, but this workstation is even worse now that I ran System Restore to its earliest possible date. SR rendered this PC unusable.

It seems that printer driver folders were cleared of their INF files, whether they were installed or not. I suspect that apps were cleared of INF files and similar system files.

I expected some problems with SR, but the scope of the changes is wide reaching. I can't un-do the changes manually.  I'm starting from scratch.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
I think I would've tried the manual instructions, too...  I've seen lots of times when the automatic fixit tools did not help but the manual instructions DID work.
i.e.
From an Administrator Command Prompt window, run

DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-image /Scanhealth

then

DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-image /Restorehealth

I've found Microsoft's implementation of "system restore" to be fairly useless.
0