Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vShield Endpoint Manager

Posted on 2014-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Looking to install vShield Endpoint Manager 5.1.2.  Does it need to be installed per VM cluster?
0
Comment
Question by:Kram80
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39829995
You have to deploy/prepare endpoint on/per ESXi Host.

This is what the deployment guide says:
After you prepare the ESX host for vShield Endpoint installation, install vShield Endpoint in these stages:
1. Deploy and configure a security virtual machine (SVM) to each ESX host according to the instructions
from the anti-virus solution provider.
2. Install the latest version of VMware Tools released for the version of ESX that you have on all virtual
machines to be protected.

Of course you have to deploy vShield manager before you do all this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kram80
ID: 39830018
I guess my question was more directed at vShield Manager.  Does one vShield Manager install serve just the cluster it is installed to?  For example, I have five clusters connected to one vCenter server, will I need five installations of vShield Manager?

Thanks for the info on vShield Endpoint, that is the direction I am going.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Shiju Jacob
Shiju Jacob earned 400 total points
ID: 39830019
Hey

Yes it should be installed as a virtualappliance on any ESX host in your vCenter Server environment

Thanks
Shiju Jacob
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 1600 total points
ID: 39830027
No you will not need one per cluster. You just need one vShield manager. And you will integrate vCenter with it. So it will cover all the clusters in that vCenter.
0