Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Runtime Error R6034 An application has made an attempt to load the C runtime library incorrectly.

Posted on 2014-02-03
11
Medium Priority
?
3,243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Today during the restart of my Windows 7 64 bit PC I have suddenly started receiving the message in a pop up Error message.

Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library

Runtime Error R6034 An application has made an attempt to load the C runtime library incorrectly.
Please contact the application's support team for more information.

Can anyone help me diagnose exactly which program is causing this error ?

I suspect it has something to do with the last iTunes update installed today was the first time I have re-booted since that update.

Another point to note is that when I started Outlook I received an APPCRASH message for an Add-In called MobileMe which then hangs outllook for some time before producting the same APPCRASH message and eventually allows access to Outlook OK.

I have disabled the MobileMe Add in in Outlook and that has prevented that inconvenience but the underlying problem is still there when I restart the computer the above error message always appears.

Any help appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:ls21gce
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39831644
what changed?  was something installed or removed prior to restarting?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39831660
>>I suspect it has something to do with the last iTunes update installed today was the first time I have re-booted since that update.

That sounds rather suspicious - do you have a backup made prior to that installation?  If yes then you could return the machine to that state.  If no then does uninstalling iTunes make any difference.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1500 total points
ID: 39832188
There are thousands of people having the same or similar issues.  First, download and SAVE the new version of iTunes.  Follow these instructions to completely uninstall the broken version ( http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1923 ).  Reboot and then doubleclick the downloaded new version to install.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ls21gce
ID: 39832566
Thanks, I have tried to uninstall iTunes as per the above instructions.

Unfortunately, the program "Apple Mobile Support Device" refuses to uninstall and stubbornly remains.

I tried rebooting and removing again but it will not be removed.

Despite that, I tried to install the latest version on iTunes downloaded from the website.

Installation begins but terminates with the message:-

"The installer was interrupted before the requested operations for iTunes could be completed.
Your System has not been modified. To complete these operations at a later time, please run the installer again."
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39832618
So, you don't have a backup in that case.  Am I correct in that ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ls21gce
ID: 39832862
Do you mean a backup as in System Restore, or a backup of iTunes or a backup of the whole system ?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39832937
Try this Fixit: http://support.microsoft.com/mats/program_install_and_uninstall/
Reboot
Right-click your downloaded iTunes and choose Run as administrator.
It ought to work
0
 

Author Comment

by:ls21gce
ID: 39832998
Thanks for that link, unfortunately it gives a message from Microsoft to say this troubleshooter is not available...it is invalid or may have expired...

doesn't sound good
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39833111
Funny; it worked fine for me!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ls21gce
ID: 39833143
Right, somehow I have just managed to uninstall that last program "Apple Mobile Support Device"

There are two other Apple programs  iCloud and Safari which I uninstalled and then after a reboot I was able to uninstall the Apple Mobile Support....

I have just installed the very latest version of iTunes which has now installed successfully so all looks OK again...

Many thanks point must go to DavisMcCarn for the best tip and I would add the need to uninstall all Apple applications but not sure about the correct order, maybe I was lucky..
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39833375
>>Do you mean a backup as in System Restore

Yes, that is what I meant.  Anyway now a moot point as you have it sorted out.
0