Solved

snapshot

Posted on 2014-02-03
15
612 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
I am getting vss writer error everytime when the vmbackup kick in.
I am wondering How the quiesced snapshot works on vmware?
Does vmware API call Microsoft vss writer?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 39830052
That's correct.  If you're doing backups at the same time you may have VSS conflicts
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39830084
If they are application aware
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39830122
The backup is not not appaware, just vm backup.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 72 total points
ID: 39830143
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 215 total points
ID: 39830189
Yes VMware uses VSS. THis below link explains you how it works
http://vmguru.com/articles/data-protection/8-vmware-vss-explained
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 213 total points
ID: 39830213
Do the backups and restores function?

VSS errors can be normal during backups and snapshots.

see my EE Article

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

What backup product are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39830226
Abhilash:
Thank you for this link , it is interesting.
I only want to protect the VM, because the application is being backup by its own backup unitility.
Can I disable vss option in vmtool?
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 213 total points
ID: 39830247
Yes, you can remove the VSS Driver.

Run the VMware Tools, setup again, with a Custom option, and you do not have to install the driver.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 215 total points
ID: 39830249
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39830258
I should be able to do vm backup even though I disabled vss, am I correct?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39830281
Yes. You will be disabling VSS so you can do VM backup.
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 213 total points
ID: 39830380
You can always do backups WITHOUT the backup issuing a Snapshot.

We Backup ALL our VMs in an instant, and we never quiesce the VMs.

Therefore the backups we have are crash consistent, and it works for us, and we've been doing this since 2004.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39832518
Thank you all.
I disabled the vss option in the vmtools and did not have any issue with application , that is, the service did not stop.
so the vss only require if we do any application backup(SQL database , log etc) otherwise we do not need it, we can always recover the vm and its application installation(sql installation), am I correct?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39832526
Yes, VSS option not required.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 215 total points
ID: 39832547
It is basically used to quiesce the disk when the backup is happening. When you are doing a SQL backup the transactions keep on happening and its not a consistent backup. So when the disk is quiesced the transactions are held and the backup is taken. It basically gives application consistent quiescing.
0