Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how many days in a month using javascript

Posted on 2014-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Hi,

I need a code to know how many days are in a specific month of a specific year, any idea? I need it in javascript
0
Comment
Question by:joyacv2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Butters earned 2000 total points
ID: 39830126
found the following code that exists on several different sites.


function numberOfDays(year, month) {
    var d = new Date(year, month, 0);
    return d.getDate();
}

Open in new window


The month input paramter on the constructor of date takes a value from 0 to 11, but this solution requires the month AFTER then one you really want...

The day is from 1 to 31

Using a day parameter of 1 forces the date constructor to back up to the last day of the prior month..

d.getDate gives you that last day.

Example request:


var numDays = numberOfDays(2012,6);

That will return number of days in June, 2012.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 39830137
Since only February ever changes, you just need to test for leap year.
//year to test example
	var yr = 1990;
	// check for leap year, February number of days (28 or 29)
	var febDays = (((yr % 100 !== 0) && (yr % 4 === 0)) || (yr % 400 === 0)) ? 29 : 28;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39830147
works perfect!
0