Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Issues with WU in Windows 8.1 Enterprise

Posted on 2014-02-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,933 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Folks

Recent convert to windows 8.1 (enterprise - 32 bits) on my desktop.

Overall things are working fine except that for about a month all MS security related updates will not install for some reason. Interestingly other updates are installing ok - it is "just" an issue with Windows Defender (which, I understand, is now "built-in" ?)

Windows update errors
Log Name:      System
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-WindowsUpdateClient
Date:          2/3/2014 6:28:36 PM
Event ID:      20
Task Category: Windows Update Agent
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Failure,Installation
User:          SYSTEM
Computer:      win8vm
Description:
Installation Failure: Windows failed to install the following update with error 0x80070643: Definition Update for Windows Defender - KB2267602 (Definition 1.165.3217.0).
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-WindowsUpdateClient" Guid="{945A8954-C147-4ACD-923F-40C45405A658}" />
    <EventID>20</EventID>
    <Version>1</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>1</Task>
    <Opcode>13</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8000000000000028</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-02-03T17:28:36.257274300Z" />
    <EventRecordID>29639</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="1000" ThreadID="2620" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>win8vm</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-18" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="errorCode">0x80070643</Data>
    <Data Name="updateTitle">Definition Update for Windows Defender - KB2267602 (Definition 1.165.3217.0)</Data>
    <Data Name="updateGuid">{C0BA175C-A91B-4E81-B003-56ABC37B002D}</Data>
    <Data Name="updateRevisionNumber">200</Data>
    <Data Name="serviceGuid">{7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D}</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Open in new window


I have gone through various troubleshooting

* checked the disk
* cleaned up temp files
* used various virus offline scanners
* ran MS "Fixit" tools

to no avail so far.
0
Comment
Question by:Alexandre Takacs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39830138
Is the Windows Defender and Windows Defender Service running?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 1500 total points
ID: 39830142
Have you tried resetting Windows Update; here is a link with instructions "How to Reset Windows Update in Vista, Windows 7, and Windows 8"....

Plus here is another link that might assist you Error Code: 0x80070643
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alexandre Takacs
ID: 39831708
> Is the Windows Defender and Windows Defender Service running?

Yes it does - it seems to work normally (complaining that the definition file is not up to date) but won't update.

> Have you tried resetting Windows Update; here is a link with instructions
> "How to Reset Windows Update in Vista, Windows 7, and Windows 8"....

Yes tried those "online tips" to no avail so far :(
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 1500 total points
ID: 39832308
Can you check your windowsupdate.log. You can type that into the "Search" from the right edge of the screen.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alexandre Takacs
ID: 39838719
I have finally managed to completely reset the WU sytem / setup using some links derived from the previous posts. Things are working now
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39838750
Glad to hear that everything is working....
@(^_^)@
0