Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Expand Hard Drive on a VM

Posted on 2014-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
I would like to expand the C drive on a VM. I have the VM powered down but the option to expand the drive is grayed out. I can change the RAM but not the disk size.

EXSi Host version 5.1
VShere client software version 5.5
Server 2008 Standard R2
0
Comment
Question by:TSB14883
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Basheerpt
ID: 39830131
Is this an IDE virtual disk? There is limitation to expand the IDE disk.
Also, remove any snapshot if there is any, then try to expand.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 1200 total points
ID: 39830153
I'm pretty sure you are using IDE Disk.
This below post will help you convert IDE to SCSI. Then you can extend the drive
http://www.jjclements.co.uk/2010/06/08/vsphere-convert-vm-ide-disk-to-scsi-disk/

If you need a official documentation. Here's a KB Article that will help you with it
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1016192
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39830220
Do you have a snapshot attached?

see my EE Articles

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

if the disk is IDE, Re-size is not supported, but you could create a V2V using  VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5[

see my EE Articles

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5
0