Solved

windows 7 profile query

Posted on 2014-02-03
28
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
hi I am currently running a windows 2003 dc/ad/dns/dhcp/gpo server local domain with xp desktop, win 7 laptop via an isa 2006 firewall successfully.

I am planning on upgrading to windows 2008 eventually.

the issue I have is that I have configured an: ou & group policy for win 7 users & created a share on my file server as per screenshots attached.

when l logon via my win 7 laptop it copies the: user.v2 - as expected but also adds extra unexpected folders outside 'peterp.v2' - this happens when I configure:

- my documents - by itself & test
- & also if I enable: desktop same thing occurs as below shows:

but also copied out of the users folder the following:

- my music
- my pictures
- my videos

question 1.  surely my win 7 username folder should have the above folders inside: peterp.v2  ?

note:  my xp is perfectly ok.
win7gpoprofile-screenshot.docx
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 13
  • 13
28 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 39830252
I would recommend that you *Not* use roaming profiles and use  Redirected Folders only.

So instead of defining "User Profile/Profile path"

define the "Home folder" and connect to "\\fileprintserver\w7profile\%username%"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39830270
just so I understand I should ignore the 'profile path'

& select: home folder ie:

local path: \\fileprintserver\w7profile\%username%

question 1.  if the above is correct why the 'local path'  ?

question 2.  why didn't Microsoft not make it the same as xp or is it like that for windows 2008, 2012  ?

note:  the reason I ask is because I have always used the 'roaming profile' method just like xp although yes I have had continuous gpo problems ie gpupdate, gpupdate /force, gpupdate /sync & restarts but got it to work and provide internet access, although located on the taskbar by the clock, the network connection has always shown a 'yellow exclamation' mark and if I remember correctly I may have ended up manually adding the proxy details to get me internet access.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 39830295
No, Ignore "Local path" as well and select the "Connect" and choose a drive letter that hasnt been used in your environment yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39830298
yes I just realised as it would not accept the path.  yes Ive selected:

f:\\fileprintserver\w7profile\%username%
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 39830304
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/cc785925.aspx

Recommendations for Folder Redirection
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39830306
yes I just realised as it would not accept the path.  yes Ive selected:

f:\\fileprintserver\w7profile\%username%

You should omit the "f:"
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 39830313
I also recommend *NOT* using offline folders. Both Roaming profiles and Offline folders are more trouble than they are worth. <<<IMHO
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39830317
windows 2003 does not allow me to leave the drive blank as by default it shows 'z:' & in drop down menu then is no blank space to select so it appears it has to be selected.

I always select 'no to offline folders' for both xp & win 7 - as advised not to in the passed although not sure why as why is the feature there for both xp  win 7.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 39830422
windows 2003 does not allow me to leave the drive blank as by default it shows 'z:' & in drop down menu then is no blank space to select so it appears it has to be selected.


LOL....I misinterpreted that you did indeed select "F" in the dropdown....when you said "yes Ive selected: f:\\fileprintserver\w7profile\%username% "
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39830431
hi dstewartjr,

I took ownership of the \\fileprinterserver\w7profile - & deleted the whole folder

I then created a brand new identical profile  \\fileprintserver\w7profile - & selected as usual: no offline access & added the win 7 domain user & gave permission for the following:

- change - ticked
- read - ticked

I did not reboot my win 7 laptop and just attempted to logon which it did but when I looked in the following:

\\fileprintserver\w7profile - the following appeared:

- my music
- my pictures
- my videos

- peterp.v2 - did not show

don't forget in win 2003 aduc I had to select a drive so I selected the following:

connect: f: \\fileprintserver\w7profile\%username% - successfully which changed to: peterp - when I clicked ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39830453
omit - means to remove so I assumed you meant do not select (f:) but I have to select a drive so I selected the f: drive as on my fileprintserver it is on f: partition hence doing:

connect: f:  \\fileprintserver\w7profile\%username%
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39830465
\\fileprintserver\w7profile - the following appeared:

- my music
- my pictures
- my videos

- peterp.v2 - did not show

That's what you want, unless you want to redirect your "Desktop" and "Favorites" as well.

I do suggest redirecting desktop and favorites.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39830471
connect: f:  \\fileprintserver\w7profile\%username%


yes, that's what I originally and ultimately meant :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39830473
ok but if I have 1000 users, how would I know what folder belongs to who  as the above is only for 1 user, but does not tell me whose folder  ?

I did not enable the 'desktop' yet as was expecting to see:

\\fileprintserver\w7profile\peterp.v2 - only
\\fileprintserver\w7profile\user2.v2 - only
\\fileprintserver\w7profile\user3.v2 - only
\\fileprintserver\w7profile\user4.v2 - only

for example
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 39830496
If you have the parent folder permissions setup correctly, then the system should automatically create the folders when you define "\\fileprintserver\w7profile\%username% "

with their "Username"

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/cc736916.aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 39830516
Edit:

Change your folder redirection policy to "Create a folder for each user under the root path" under target folder location
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39830526
hi if you look in my screenshot at beginning of thread i was advised not to select the below:

"create a folder for each user under the root path" & select:

"redirect to the following location" - \\fileprintserver\...\....

ok i will go back and select:

"create a folder for each user under the root path"
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 39830533
yes, cause then you will get

\\fileprintserver\w7profile\peterp
\\fileprintserver\w7profile\user2
\\fileprintserver\w7profile\user3
\\fileprintserver\w7profile\user4

and no ".V2"
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 39830541
You will also probably want to uncheck "Grant user exclusive rights to My Documents"

leaving that checked will make troubleshooting down the line difficult since the Administrator will get "Access Denied" when trying to look into those folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39831699
morning dstewartjr, for some reason my isp must have gone down as my virgin router stopped allocating addresses not sure why even though reset it.  it must have been an outage with isp or something as it back up now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39831703
by the way after carrying out your last advice for:

- my documents
- desktop

my win 7 laptop appears to log on correctly now but 1st I had to give 'full access' permission inside the following:

\\fileprintserver\w7profile\peterp - by the way I was expecting it to show as:

\\fileprintserver\w7profile\peterp.v2 - but it did not

when I look inside the above 'peterp' - it only shows as below:

peterp
- desktop
- my documents

note: I was expecting to see also the below as the 'folder redirection' in eventviewer showed as successful

- my music
- my pictures
- my videos
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 39832961
Did you go over

Security Recommendations for Folder Redirection
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/cc736916.aspx

And

Recommendations for Folder Redirection
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/cc785925.aspx


For the:
- my music
- my pictures
- my videos

Go back to your GPO for folder redirection and right click on each of those>>Properties>>and select "Follow the Documents Folder"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39861055
morning dstewartjr,

I have not forgotten this thread, but due to trying to resolved some issues on my file server & isa firewall, this is the reason I have not been able to return back to this thread, but I will once I have resolved my issues.

I will also read those links.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39929976
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39927441
hi leetutor,

as I have had issues with my file server this is the reason I left this thread open but I have now resolved my file issue, so will be looking to allocate points and respond to this thread as usual tomorrow.

so I request that you do not delete.  appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39929970
my issue is now resolved as per advice above.  much appreciated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39929977
sound advice much appreciated.
0