Solved

Magnifier

Posted on 2014-02-03
6
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and as my eyesight is not that great now, I need to magnify the text when reading a web site or anything.  Making the fonts throws out of syn my other apps.
is there any program that I can use to draw a rectangle over the text or screen I wish to read in a bigger font.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 200 total points
ID: 39830155
In most popular browsers, you may hold down the Ctrl key and then tap the += (plus-equal) key to increase the font size and the _- (underscore-minus) key to decrease the font size. You may do this as many times as you want (increasing and decreasing the size) until the page is readable for you. This won't affect sizes in other apps. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 100 total points
ID: 39830158
The built-in  Magnifier tool of Windows 7 might be useful for you:

http://www.exploringwindows.com/7thSon/Miscellaneous/NewMagnifier.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 100 total points
ID: 39830170
You can use the magnifier

Windows key +r

Type: magnify -------> and press ENTER

You also can make the front bigger in your Internet Browser by pressing the "Ctrl +" make it smaller "Ctrl -"
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 200 total points
ID: 39830173
Meant to say in my first post – try the Ctrl-plus/equal key on this EE page...I think you'll like it. Usually, a few consecutive taps will get the size where you need it to be. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 100 total points
ID: 39830224
In most apps, with the ALT key (bottom-left of keyboard) held down, use the mouse wheel to adjust the font size.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39830829
Thank u everyone for your responses.
0