Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does Windows defender on Win 8 replace Anti-virus software

Posted on 2014-02-03
14
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Just built a Win 8 Pro for our company President and need to know if it also requires Anti-virus in addition to Defender?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 900 total points
ID: 39830179
Windows Defender provides only a baseline support. It's not as good as other security softwares. You may like to download and install a good (free) antivirus software. Starting with a: Avast, AVG, Avira, etc. I recommend Avira.

Once a third-party antivirus program is installed, Windows Defender will turn itself off. And once this program is uninstalled, it will turn itself on. Therefore the PC will always be protected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39830203
I have only Microsoft Essentials on my Win 7 computers at home.  Should I have something stronger?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 300 total points
ID: 39830219
Windows Defender initially an anti-spyware program, however, it is upgraded to an antivirus program. You stick with Windows Defender if you want too. When you go to a third party antivirus they are just more experience in that software area.


Microsoft Security Essential is okay....
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 900 total points
ID: 39830227
jrsitman, Most definitely. Install a third-party antivirus program. You will not regret it.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 200 total points
ID: 39830454
Sorry, but how would one be able to answer your requirements, if there are none defined?
What do you need?

Defender updates itself regularly, it runs as an on access guard in the background, it protects itself against tampering - what more do you need?
No, it might not have the best test results. No again, it won't be able to block USB devices and no, it may not be able to follow as many policies as Kaspersky does in terms of reporting and...

But what do YOU need? :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39830744
Thanks for all the comments and advice.   You all pointed me in the right direction.  I'll go with a 3rd party.  Probably Avira.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39830751
What do you expect Avira to do for you that Defender cannot, if I may ask?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39830756
Great. You will regret not. :-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39830765
What do you expect Avira to do for you that Defender cannot, if I may ask? ~McKnife

Take a look here (but you are already familiar with these data, I am sure):

http://www.av-test.org/en/tests/home-user/windows-8/novdec-2013/ >.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39830788
I wonder what in particular influenced his decision, not yours :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39830806
@McKnife

I was influenced by the reviews I read and your comments "it might not have the best results"
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39830851
Ok ok... It's quite useless, but let me tell you that much: people modify old viruses, so that no (0) scanners do find them. Yes, they simply take an old one, modify it and upload it to virustotal.com - if it still gets detected, they again modify it and upload it until it goes through undetected.

AV software is some small part of a security concept. The MS one integrates very good with windows, please consider that. If someone isn't cautious, no scanner will save him. And if scanner A knows 90% and B only 78%, so what? Both will get infected sooner (B) or later (A) due to their users' behavior. I am a long-term admin of McAfee and Kaspersky corporate products. If your systems are configured correctly, those products will only do one thing: eat resources. Ah, and cost money and nerves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39830869
I truly appreciate your input.  I will take it into consideration.  Again, Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39831060
McKnife, I gave no reasons. Just pointed out some test results. Cheers. :-)

About antivirus software: We all have opinions. It's (the choice of software) rather subjective and depends on one's surfing habits and individual preferences.
0