?
Solved

hand free phone for driving

Posted on 2014-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hi

I have currently a Jabra hand free device in my car
The sound is pretty bad though  as people can barely hear me

I have a droid razor phone and probably for another year.
Is there a good hand free device with great review sounds, accessible from my radio?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39830399
Any car made after 2006/2007 has the capability to connect your phone to the car's audio via bluetooth. Following the car's manual would allow you that connection.

If you have a car which doesn't have bluetooth, there are bluetooth kits available in a variety of shapes and sizes. See: http://news.drive.com.au/drive/motor-news/how-to-add-bluetooth-to-older-cars-20130501-2isfe.html
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39834173
I have used the Blueant S3 in previous cars, and found it excellent. Sound quality was very clear. I'm assuming the current S4 model is just as good.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 39838888
Thanks for the grade. Good luck.
0