Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Global Address Book

Posted on 2014-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hi there

for some reason i'm struggling a lot with getting a simple shared address book set up for my client.
the client is a school and need to set up different address books/distribution lists for example Grade 10 or Grade 11 etc.
They are on a Exchange online Plan 1 and all of them use Outlook 2010.
how can i get these groups listed in their outlooks and have them be able to edit these contacts from time to time.

thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:stevenvanheerden
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:imkottees
imkottees earned 501 total points
ID: 39831676
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 498 total points
ID: 39831815
Exchange Online supports GAL segmentation (address book policies), but the last time I tried it, it was still not working for my tenants. You can read more about it here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh529948(v=exchg.150).aspx

If you only want to create DGs, imkottees has given you the solution.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 501 total points
ID: 39834670
What you need to do is follow this article to Bulk-create external contacts:
http://community.office365.com/en-us/wikis/exchange/579.aspx

Then, you can add any of those contacts to whatever distribution groups you like following the article imkottees linked above.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39851849
Why only a B grade?  You never came back to ask for additional information!  In the future, please interact with the Experts, or if you choose not to, then you shouldn't penalize them by giving a grade lower than A.

Thank you!
0