[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how is SAP JCO written and registered

Posted on 2014-02-03
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
I am new to SAP

I have SAP suite (no IBM or other proprietary tools) and I need to get some data from a FTP file server and pass to SAP ABAP system.

How would my SAP ABAP system connect to java program in real time? I am looking for easy and straight forward path?
0
Comment
Question by:jgdvishnu
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh Bhutkar earned 1000 total points
ID: 39831679
Not having much idea on this but I come across good article,
http://scn.sap.com/people/thorstenster/blog/2008/11/21/abap-calls-java-via-rfc-1-introduction
This may be helpful..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgdvishnu
ID: 39836663
This makes use of SAP NetWeaver Composition Environment which I do not have. I assume this should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Bucka
Bucka earned 1000 total points
ID: 40468797
You can SFTP to a SAP Application Server and create a Program to upload the data using 'OPEN_DATA_SET' Function Module.

FTP is for us an interface of last resort.

Perhaps your Java app can use  http requests.
You can create an SICF Node in SAP that has a handler using interface IF_HTTP_EXTENSION~HANDLE_REQUEST
It has worked fantastically for us.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jgdvishnu
jgdvishnu earned 0 total points
ID: 40566801
Given the requirement, I had to give up SAP JCO option as it was getting more complex.

I had to write native method to access the files and wrote through web service to SAP ABAP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jgdvishnu
ID: 40574817
the solution is alternative to SAP JCO which was much simpler to me.
0