Solved

I am seeing what i think is a transfer speed of 300 per second on a wan link can this be right?

Posted on 2014-02-03
16
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
this seems way to fast for a WAN , can any wan link achieve speeds like this ?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
300 What per second?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
300 MB ,

lol sorry !!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
thanks for the quick reply , this is a VM copy from one site to another , I am not sure that this can be accurate , this is a very large company with good site links
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
What is your connection specs? which direction is the transfer?  Are you getting data from external sources or are you uploading data to an external source?
Where are you transferring data from or transferring data to could make a difference as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
this is in both directions , I have moved a 100gb and a 600gb and they will take this is a VMcenter stretch datacenter , running over OTV on the same VLAN

this is going from one ESXI to another ESXI
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
300Mb (Megabits) or 300MB(MegaBytes)?

Please note that if is 300Mb then it is 38MB so if you have site to site connection over 40+ Mb connection, it is possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
300MB

thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
Comment Utility
And what is the link speed between the sites?

Also, is there a WAN accelerator on each site?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
i am not sure of the link speed but this is a large company with $$$$$, but I am sure that there is some kind on wan accelerator at each


thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
Comment Utility
I would try to copy a large file from site to site and see if you get the same result.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
I have it it seems legit
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
There are many different connections.
T1/E1 1.5Mb/sec
T3
DS1 1.5 Mb/sec
DS3 45 Mb/Sec

OC
etc.
Then you have the Async DSL, ADS, IDSL, FIOS, etc.
What are the distances between the location from and to which you are transferring.
This might be a POINT TO POINT LINK for the organization.

Fiber connections.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
yeah I think it is point to point fiber ,
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
Comment Utility
If you're worknig at a large corporation or in higher education, you might just have those speeds.  I had a 1 Gb connection on Internet2 for several years at a previous employer.  It was limited to 1 Gb only because my network card and the LAN it was on was gigabit.  I sure the main link was 10 Gig when they first installed it.  They had multiple Gigabit links between buildings.

You could really do a lot with those speeds.  If only the US Telcos had upgraded when they were given those tax breaks, we wouldn't be about a decade behind trying to play catchup.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
Comment Utility
Then you probably have multiple 1Gb or single 10Gb.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
yup , thanks all , I just wanted to see if what I am seeing is possible before I present to my company some facts , they have a lot of money and can afford great bandwith , but I was surprised  about the speed
0