[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup & DR plans  for 1 physical server running 3 VM's on Hyper V

Posted on 2014-02-03
6
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello Experts

Please can you advise on the following - Backup & DR plans  for 1 physical server running 3 VM's on Hyper V

30 User Site

Setup

1 x physical Server
3 x VM's running
1 x SBS 2011
1 x Server 2012 for RDS
1 x Server 2012 for Application server

Hardware

2 x CPU 6c Xeon
80 GB RAM
2 x 300 GB 10K SAS Raid 1 for Host OS
4 x 600GB 10K SAS Raid 10 for VM's  
Redundant PSU
4 hour Warranty

The main area of confusion is what to do about backup and DR. We are looking at either Symantec Vray or Veeam for the software but struggling on the hardware. Due to size of backups RDX or USB based storage is out of question due to transfer rate.  

The customer is willing to spend around a 3K  on the backup and DR and can cope with up to 1 working day downtime but i would like to see if we can reduce this to a few hours.

What software and hardware would you recommend and how would you set this up.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MARKWILKY
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39830355
Are you looking for DR or high availability?

Well Veeam will not back up your physical server,so bear that in mind.

Storagecraft is a better bet in that it backs up both physical and virtual.

As for DR ,it allows you to mount it's backup images on Oracles free Virtual box and continue in production until the main server issues are fixed.

You can then run an app that will sync the backup servers once they are back into production.

As for Symantec ,not the greatest backup company out there.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39830397
I would recommend Veeam Backup and Replication.

and Backup to local NFS or CIFS (Server, PC) or NAS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HeneganIS
ID: 39830671
For DR look into Windows Azure.   You can replicate your VMs to the cloud and in the event of a disaster at the primary site (fire, flood, earthquake, blackout, etc.) you can boot up the VMs in the cloud.  Google Windows Azure Disaster Recovery.


For backup.  Veeam works great.  You can get a good enough NAS (Netgear ReadyNAS, Synology, Buffalo, etc.) rather inexpensively.   For $1500 you can get a 12TB (4x3TB) NAS, with iSCSI (Synology DS412+).  If you configure it as RAID 10 you will have 6TB of usable storage, or 9TB for RAID 5.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 39832082
You could check:
Symantec Backup Exec , Symantec NetBackup
Veeam
Local snapshots (no 3rd party software)
VMware vSphere Data Protection
TSM for VE
EMC Avamar
Acronis

I recommend Veeam Backup & Replication for virtual environment. It has many good feature like Instant Recovery, Backup, Replication and backup to tape.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 39836863
Get an identical server and use Hyper-V replica to replicate the production VMs. This will cover the DR element.

As for backup, put a few more drives into the additional server (mirrored SATA/NL-SAS will do) and use it as a backup target for Windows Server Backup on each VM and the physical box.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MaximVeeam earned 1500 total points
ID: 39850117
Veeam Backup Essentials includes Veeam Backup & Replication plus advanced monitoring, reporting and capacity planning for your virtual infrastructure and backup - http://www.veeam.com/smb-vmware-hyper-v-essentials.html

It's designed for companies with small virtual environments (6 sockets or less), so this might be interesting for you from the point of view of savings.

All Veeam editions can backup Hyper-V VMs.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
In this article will go through how to backup a vPostgres DB from a broken vCenter Appliance and restore to a new vCenter Appliance.
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…
Suggested Courses

873 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question