Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS SQL breaking script results into different files?

Posted on 2014-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
There is a table that I have to work with that has data which is sorted by Bill To Manufacture Name (BillToMfgName) and a Manufacture Name (MfgName).  Any time the BillToMfgName and/or MfgName changes I need to put the data in a new results section.  Is there any way to do this?  Or to write each of the results set to a new csv file?

Thanks, John
0
Comment
Question by:j_heck
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 39830329
You can do both those things via SQL Server table TRIGGERS where you check if the INSERTED value for the specific column is different that the DELETED the either populate the results column(or another table/column) with data or pipe the result out to a csv file - I would not recommend the second option with the CSV file.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189799(v=sql.105).aspx
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39830505
>Any time the BillToMfgName and/or MfgName changes I need to put the data in a new results section.
If by 'results section' you mean how the data is viewed, then this should really be handled by whatever reporting app you're using, and not by T-SQL or in the data.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:j_heck
ID: 39832607
Thanks Jim, that is what I thought.
0