Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 corrupt server

Posted on 2014-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
Hi all i had an issue where by a snapshot was restored from several months ago which since then has caused an issue.  cant use the management client or powershell. Looks like someone deleted the server object from the AD. It only has one mailbox on the database. is it possible to move the mailbox and also uninstall / re install exchange 2010
0
Comment
Question by:cwstad2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 750 total points
ID: 39830563
If you are running another Exchange server you can restore the 2010 database to another 2010 Exchange server. From there you can using powershell to export the mailbox as a PST and import it into another mailbox if needed.

Depending on the backup software you restore scenario will be slightly different based on the program itself.

I would recommend restoring it to a Recovery Database and from the Export the items as necessary.

Recovery Database Restore using Windows Server Backup

Export Mailbox Recovery Database

Will.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:michaelalphi
michaelalphi earned 750 total points
ID: 39831723
You can check this link for step by step process to recover individual mailbox items for an Exchange Server 2010 mailbox using Windows Server Backup : http://exchangeserverpro.com/restore-individual-mailbox-exchange-2010/
Though, an automated solution can also be explored at : http://www.exchangeserverrecovery.com/ which could be a prompt and good practice for you.
Hope, this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39845327
Thanks i managed to do it another way
0