Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ExecuteScalar Assistance

Posted on 2014-02-03
2
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
When executing the below command, the value (Machine Name) isn't being returned and passed into the next command (strQuery2).

Please assist


                strQuery = "SELECT SERVERPROPERTY ('MachineName') "
                'strQuery2 = "ALTER DATABASE " & database & "  & MachineName & "  "
 



                Dim cmdr As SqlCommand
                Dim cmd As SqlCommand


                cmdr = New SqlCommand(strQuery, con)
                MachineName = cmdr.ExecuteScalar()

                'cmd = New SqlCommand(strQuery2, con)
                'cmd.ExecuteNonQuery()
0
Comment
Question by:LeVette
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Snarf0001 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39830385
You're assigning "MachineName" to the string before you've filled it with the query.
Move it underneath the first execute:

strQuery = "SELECT SERVERPROPERTY ('MachineName') "

Dim cmdr As SqlCommand
Dim cmd As SqlCommand


cmdr = New SqlCommand(strQuery, con)
MachineName = cmdr.ExecuteScalar()

'strQuery2 = "ALTER DATABASE " & database & "  & MachineName & "  "
'cmd = New SqlCommand(strQuery2, con)
'cmd.ExecuteNonQuery()
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Surendra Nath
Surendra Nath earned 1000 total points
ID: 39830391
you have to write it as below

            strQuery = "SELECT SERVERPROPERTY ('MachineName') "
 



                Dim cmdr As SqlCommand
                Dim cmd As SqlCommand


                cmdr = New SqlCommand(strQuery, con)
                MachineName = cmdr.ExecuteScalar()

                strQuery2 = "ALTER DATABASE " & database & "  & MachineName & "  "

                cmd = New SqlCommand(strQuery2, con)
                cmd.ExecuteNonQuery()

Open in new window


The reason why your previous code didn't work is, by the time the strQuery2 = assignment stuff executed the MachineName variable didn't have any value.
0