Solved

Odd error in JDeveloper 10.3 - class format error

Posted on 2014-02-03
12
501 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
When I try to run web applications in a certain project in JDeveloper 10.3, I'm getting the following (sparsely documented) error:

C:\foo\WEB-INF\jsp\welcome.jsp
Error: class format error: MyClass.class on classpath C:\foo\WEB-INF\clases\blah\MyClass.class

The class named varies from app to app, but it's always in an import statement in the jsp page.
0
Comment
Question by:MehtaJasmin
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
ID: 39831659
Can you confirm MyClass.java file is compiled & corresponding MyClass.class file generated ?

Give fully qualified name for your class. (packagename.classname) like
<%@ page import="blah.MyClass"%>

Still if it is not done then you can delete the compiled class files in the project and recompile entire project once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MehtaJasmin
ID: 39836662
Yes, the source file is compiled and the corresponding .class file was generated. The fully qualified class name is also in the import statement.

This is running on Windows 7. These projects have been stable for years and I'm tasked wit adding enhancements, but I'm trying to run from JDeveloper 10.3 first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MehtaJasmin
ID: 39838848
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I need to resubmit with better and more complete information and include more communities.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:MehtaJasmin
ID: 39838849
Sorry for doing the modification to the question incorrectly. Leaving it open. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39838851
I need to resubmit with better and more complete information and include more communities.

You don't need to delete the question to do that:

a. append the info to this question
b. the moderators will add more zones

Still if it is not done then you can delete the compiled class files in the project and recompile entire project once.
Did you do that - and i mean all class files?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh Bhutkar earned 500 total points
ID: 39838976
Just try to compile your classes with javac & see the result.

I found simillar issue in Oracle Community Forum,
https://community.oracle.com/thread/353084?start=15&tstart=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:MehtaJasmin
ID: 39838981
Yes, I deleted the entire classes directory and recompiled. Same result.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39839046
You should not get a class format error with a fresh compilation except perhaps  there are conflicts between the compile time and runtime vm versions. Check both. They should be the same and up-to-date
0
 

Author Comment

by:MehtaJasmin
ID: 39839130
Running command line ant compile, everything compiles successfully, but the same errors using JDeveloper build.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MehtaJasmin
ID: 39839184
The JDev run configurations has the project compiler selected, which is 1.5.0_45, so that looks like the same between compile and runtime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MehtaJasmin
ID: 39839302
bonzermahesh, that was it. I'm far more experienced with Eclipse, and didn't notice the "use javac" checkbox in the run configurations at first. So now, it compiles with no errors like it did with ant. Thanks all!
0