Solved

Windows 7 laptop unable to gain a IP address or connect to the LAN.

Posted on 2014-02-03
28
398 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
My laptop was connecting to the internet previously but now it cannot. No software has been installed and nothing has changed on my router. It cannot connect using wired or wireless. Using wireless - The signal strength  is excellent but it shows as 'limited connectivity'. I have other devices connect via wired and wireless successfully.

When I do a ipconfig /renew or release via cmd  - The operation failed as no adapter is in the state permissible for this operation”

I've run netsh int ip reset reset.log

Set a static IP address within the range of my SKY router.

Ran SFC /SCANNOW Command - System File Checker

Rebooted

When I do a IPCONFIG - 'Windows IP configuration'.

The ethernet and wireless devices are showing no issues in device manager. Latest drivers installed.

I have tried connecting using a USB internet dongle but the same issue happens, does this rule out the LAN/Router then?

How do i get my laptop to connect?
0
Comment
Question by:APC_40
  • 10
  • 6
  • 5
  • +3
28 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39830532
Reset the router or modem, then try to re-connect to the Internet..
0
 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39830615
Done that - still the issue remains.

As I said I cannot connect using a USB dongle so this, to me, takes out the router/Local LAN being the issue.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39830695
I know this doesn't make any sense but was the power plugged in when you tried to connect?

If so can you try unplug the power and try again?

I think I saw something like this happened with bad power cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39830827
Power to the router? Yes it's powered and working. Other devices are connected to it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39830861
Power cable to the laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39831025
Yes the power cable was plugged in.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39831040
can you unplug the power and try?

Like I said, this probably is not the issue but just throwing it out....

i would also run a virus scan as well.

Do you see a link light when you connect network cable to your laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39831816
I unplugged the power, no different.

Antivirus is running and has displays no issues

When I insert a ethernet cable there is a solid green light with a flashing orange light every 5-10 seconds.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39832281
Try uninstalling the driver and re-installing driver, for the USB Dongle. Then restart the workstation to see if that can help. If you have not tried this already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39832322
Done that too. When connecting to another WIFI network the same problem occurs. So its not the LAN, right?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39832343
It cannot be the LAN if you are experiencing this when authenticating to a different LAN. It has do be the device or an update could have made it malfunction.

Start ---------> cmd prest Ctrl+shift+enter  ------------------> ipconfig /flushdns

Start ------> regedit --------> navigate: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\Tcpip\Parameters   --------> right-click "New DWORD" name it ArpRetryCount and set it to 0.  Restart and lets see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39832382
Flushed DNS and edited the reg, still the same problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39832505
Plus you do have the latest firmware for the router installed? Plus you can check the Windows Compatibility Center to make sure.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39832619
Have you tried the laptop on another wireless network?  Maybe it's an issue with this particular network?  Is this a home network or a work network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39832636
As I've already stated, this is not a problem with the LAN or the router as i cannot connect to other networks with this laptop.

Its a home network that i use to then connect to a VPN. But for all intent and purposes its a home network issue as i cannot get any IP config.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39832698
That may be, but I was wondering if you've tried it on another network.  It would just help narrow down the problem, since I'm not physically there to see exactly what you see.  If it somehow works on another network, then it could be an issue on your network blocking your system.  If it doesn't work, then we know that something on the system is to blame.

Try a virus scan as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39832899
I've already stated that I've tried different networks and the same issues occur, the same for virus scans.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39832925
Did you try to delete the Wireless Profile in " Manage wireless networks" and try to re-authenticate to the Wireless Access Point.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 500 total points
ID: 39833153
This is a laptop issue as the author commented.  Is there any chance you can install the OS again to eliminate the OS issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39833179
As a last resort I was going to installed the OS, but that was a last resort...

Comfortjeanius, this problem occurs with a wired connection also.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39833202
I've tried reading through the previous posts again and I must have missed the one about trying on another network.  Newsgroups at least had threaded messaging to make it easier to follow.

Have you done a virus scan?  Have you tried booting into safe mode with networking to see if it works in safe mode?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39833213
I already mentioned about virus scanning but booting into safe mode with networking is good idea.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39833233
Sorry, there's a lot to read and I forget items if I've read through too much.  It's why I don't always respond when others have, but this one piqued my interest.

I would also suggest running the virus scan while in safe mode too.  Then turn off the current virus scanner and run a different virus scanner, maybe at least 2 others
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39833236
If you have not tried you can perform a system restore.  Restore system back to when it was working.  Plus if you have a Windows CD try to repair.....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39834269
What type of laptop, if a Dell send the service tag or info so I can lookup parts / config.

I would remove the chipset on the motherboard and reinstall this driver, do you have a wireless card for troubleshooting, install another wireless for testing, takes 30 seconds. However since RJ-45 and wireless are both bad (assuming this - please clarify) I'd start with the chipset.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39843942
First things first, have you tried disabling the Windows Firewall?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39844693
I would remove the chipset on the motherboard and reinstall this driver
to clarify I would uninstall the chipset driver not remove...sounds like I meant the actual chip(s).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39884102
Thanks for all the replies, re-installed the OS
0