Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

tool to view .etl files in Windows 2008r2

Posted on 2014-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
3,504 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Windows 2008r2 stores the log files for the builtin backup tool in .etl format.  It even looks like multiple files are generated for the backup.  Is there a good way to view this info?  Trying to look at them in Event Vwr does not seem to work well.  I'm hoping there is another tool to get a look at what is happening during a simple data backup.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SIDESHOWBLAH
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CorinTack earned 1000 total points
ID: 39830558
There are two ways Microsoft gives to view these. Check here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb801469(v=office.12).aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 39830562
A good tool is Tracerpt at:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732700(WS.10).aspx

The tracerpt command can be used to parse Event Trace Logs, log files generated by Performance Monitor, and real-time Event Trace providers. It generates dump files, report files, and report schemas.

Thanks
JC
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIDESHOWBLAH
ID: 39830672
cannot see installing SQL to view backup log files and the converttotxt app seems interesting, but looks like it comes as part of an enormous suite.  Wow, never thought viewing a backup log could take this much effort.  Thanks.
0