Solved

Do you have a private office? (workspace without others)

Posted on 2014-02-03
11
142 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Employees are being asked if we need privacy.

I am looking for reasons that an IT person might say - yes to that question.

We don't typically do any employee monitoring and I don't expect that we will under the current leadership.

I am in charge of administration for network, database, website.  

My bigggest reason is that I do frequently deal with user passwords, and/or private information of users in the office and on our website.
0
Comment
Question by:Vicki Knutsen
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Miller
Jerry Miller earned 58 total points
ID: 39830569
The biggest reason I could come up with is to have an interruption free workspace. I am programmer stuck in the middle of a bunch of cubes and the noise level sometimes is horrible. I put on headphones about 90% of the time because my music is less obtrusive than the chatter around me. It is mostly work conversation, but at certain times there are 4 or 5 conversations going on at various desks within ear shot.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 59 total points
ID: 39830592
You'll find that a lot of people here are consultants, so they do have an office, just not on the premises of their clients.

For small businesses, an IT guy/gal that does not have other function in the organization is pretty much overkill, so they usually outsource network/db monitoring/administration and web site maintenance.

From what I've seen in medium businesses (by which I mean more that 100 workstations, several servers) is that IT always has an office right next to the "data center" (read: a closet with air conditioning and lots of cables).
It's in those offices that I've seen the best games of Starcraft...

The best reason for asking for your own office is that you do not keep regular hours. Working on servers/network equipment means that you'll spend quite a few nights/weekends there and you'll need a place to store supplies/work clothes, plus your colleagues won't be outraged that you're showing up late for work.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 58 total points
ID: 39830598
Better focus on work. Workstation privacy (as you mentioned). Thus increased productivity.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39830674
I work at home which is very quiet.  I know that I would not do well in a cubical environment because every unusual sound distracts me.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39830680
Dave Baldwin, You are a lucky 'dude'. Enjoy. :-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39830703
@aadih: be careful what you wish for :)
A home office requires a lot more willpower to keep focus, especially if you have children that compete for your attention.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39830741
Dan Craciun, Been there. Done that. Enjoyed tremendously. Hence the comment. :-)

Your comments about children is apt, however.  Working from home with children: No and No.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
ID: 39830761
I get some of those looks when I roll in around 9AM some mornings. The first couple of times someone said something and I just told them that I didn't see them Saturday / Sunday morning / evening. :D
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
ID: 39830770
I get more done in 4 hours on a Saturday than I can in 8 during the week, so I work weekends when I am under deadlines. I could be a programming beast if I had my own office. LOL
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39831007
When people make comments about me getting up at 9AM, I tell them I'll call them when I'm done working about 1:30 AM...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39854167
Don't people always say some thing -- no matter what (you do or don't)?  :-(
0