Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

laptop GPU overheated- should I install a copper shim on the new motherboards gpu?

Posted on 2014-02-03
8
Medium Priority
?
2,543 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi, my friend has a dell laptop and last year the GPU overheated and the screens display was all distorted. I removed the motherboard and heated the GPU and reinstalled the board and that fixed it but the problem occured again. My friend had me order a replacment motherboard this time and I was wondering if maybe I should remove the purple foam padding on the heat sync and change it with a copper shim instead so the new motherboard does not also overheat. Or would I be best off just keeping the factory padding installed? Below is a photo of the area I am talking about.

pic
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 500 total points
ID: 39830595
If your friend is using the laptop normally and not blocking air vents (eg: using it on carpet or soft furnishing) then it shouldn't overheat and fiddling with the design in this way has a lot of potential to make things worse.

I would suggest you source a new heatsink and use that according to Dell's instructions
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 39830614
Shimming is a debatable topic.  The padding is designed to take care of inconsistencies between the heatsinks and the top of the CPU/GPU; they are probably at different heights and the pad takes care of the differences between them.

If you introduce the shim you might be increasing or decreasing the height difference.  Or you might be changing the angle of contact between the heatsink and the top of the CPU/GPU (this could be better or worse).

The shimming may or may not distribute the heat better to the heatsink.  If you've read claims that it will take care.

------------------------------

Now you've said the GPU on the old motherboard overheated and you reheated and fixed it that way.  The reheating is a temporary fix at the best of times as you've found out.  Now what makes you think it overheated?  It may just have been a poor soldering connection that the reheat fixed.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39830620
From your picture I see too much thermal compound on your GPU (if that's your GPU, I can't tell). Put just a thin layer of quality thermal compound (I like Arctic Silver 5, but that's old and there are better out there).
Then make sure that the heatsink has proper contact with the chip, so it can dissipate heat. A copper contact could be a good idea, if you know what you're doing.

@regmigrant: manufacturers do mess up thermals from time to time, as most owners of HP DV laptops can tell you.

HTH,
Dan
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 39830816
thank you everyone. Ok I will not use a shim because I agree that it could be the wrong thickness and throw something off balance, I have just one more question. The old board has some very hard solid paste over the GPU (dan craciun-that is what you saw) and on the new board there is no paste. Should I use some artic silver 5 on the new GPU? I know I should use it on the CPU but not sure if I should also put some on the GPU as well because I did not think any paste was required if using the pink pads. Any sugestions?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39830855
Clean off the old paste with something like Artic Clean http://www.arcticsilver.com/arcticlean.htm

Now as for using thermal paste instead of pads read http://forums.evga.com/tm.aspx?m=1874642  Lots of stuff in that thread.

If the pad is designed to take up the difference between the heatsink surface and the top of the CPU/GPU then use the pad and not the paste.  Now we can't tell what your manufacturer intended with your laptop.  Ease of assembly for thermal pads, sure.  But thermal paste may just work OK.  Or not.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39831814
i have had several HP laptops with GPU problems, and i used a heat gun to reflowthe chip -
all of them worked again
of course if your GPU has become bad -  it won't be cured by this, or another method
if you need more info - just say so

***i tried the shims also - but that did not work -  for obvious reasons
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 39877799
thanks everyone for your ideas
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39878882
hydrive, did you use one of the methods?
0