Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get rid of the feed.snap.do virus/trojan

Posted on 2014-02-03
2
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
I downloaded Skpe from a non-Skype site and got a bunch of things installed on my computer, including something that seems to be called feed.snap.do.  Does anyone know how to get rid of that?

I am using Windows 8.  Several different browsers, including explorer and chrome.

Thanks,

John
0
Comment
Question by:cipriano555
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Surendra Nath
Surendra Nath earned 1000 total points
ID: 39830617
option 1

use windows refresh functionality, this will remove everything and make windows a clean slate....
problem is you have to install all the softwares again

if you want to godown this route then you can use this link as a reference
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/windows-8/restore-refresh-reset-pc

Option 2

You can install Mcfee for free (trail pack) for 30 days, this functions as a fully functional Mcfee antivirus protection software and it will catch this virus and removes it from your disk without and windows refresh...

Option 3
use malware bytes free version

or you can follow a manual process given in the below article
http://www.techsupportall.com/how-to-remove-snap-do-search-from-chrome-firefox-ie/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce Corson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39913064
None of the above solutions worked for me. This had Avast on it when I got it from the client. Here's what worked:

Second time I've had to fix this nasty infection. Last time AdwCleaner.exe did the trick, not this time.

Couldn't uninstall from control panel, as ESET kept wanting to clean the de-installation. Also, extension in Chrome was there that was protected "by enterprise policy." It was continuing the browser redirects.

Every virus scan I knew how to do didn't get it.

Here's what I did: called ESET (by the way, I installed this AFTER the infection) and they walked me through the fix: disable ESET, uninstall Snap.do, then reset Chrome browser settings. All fixed.

I was getting ready to nuke the drive. Way too many hours. All the google instructions weren't were a crap. ESET really delivered once again.
0