Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server Installation

Posted on 2014-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Hi Guys,

I got my new server up an running with 2012 Server OS,
need some help with active directory.

I have about 100+ Users on my old server which is Server 2003, is there a tool or some steps i can follow to export the 100 users and import to sever 2012 active directory ?


any help with this would be great,
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MVGtechnology
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39830634
Depends on how you are going to go about it.  If it is just a simple import/export you can use ADMT.  Otherwise if it is the same domain and you are adding 2012 to the 2003 you can transfer the roles over to the 2012 which would sync the accounts across.

Some more information can be found here along with a guide in the answered solution on how to use ADMT.

TechNet
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39830636
Are you planning to add this is a DC in your current domain?  If yes then once you do that the objects will replicate to the new DC as part of normal replication.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1500 total points
ID: 39830651
The EASIEST thing to do would be to make your 2012 server a replica DC in the existing 2003 domain. Then you don't have to export or import. It all must replicates.

If that is not an option for some reason, Microsoft's ADMT tool do what you need. But because of 2012, you'll need to set up an intermediary 2008 R2 server as well.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2753560
0
 

Author Comment

by:MVGtechnology
ID: 39830657
Server 2003 hard drives are damaged, so i would like to move all the users over to the 2012 server, once i get all users moved, 2003 server is going in the storage
0