Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bad drive, imaged to new---see data but listed as RAW format

Posted on 2014-02-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hi, We had a computer that wouldn't start----bad drive, but was able to use ghost to image the drive to a new drive and preserve data.  

However, booting up with the new drive----windows cannot find  the volume.   (BIOS sees the harddrive) but Windows 7 wont boot.

Used partition recovery to recover partition, fix mbr, popped back in and tried windows repair, erd commander, made partition active, nothing has worked so far but has gotten me steps closer.  

Where we currently are:  If I boot into the command prompt from a windows 7 cd, and open diskpart, I'm able to see the partition, volume, etc.  but the volume listed shows up as RAW instead of NTFS.     I believe if this is fixed, we should be able to get back into windows.   Any ideas on converting raw to ntfs without losing data.  (its the program configuration that I'm trying to salvage).    
I did try knopix to boot from and it sees the drive---but not sure of the next steps.
0
Comment
Question by:seven45
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 501 total points
ID: 39830749
So you will want to boot with the windows cd and choose repair computer then choose command prompt. You will be using the convert command.
Follow this tutorial,
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/11106-convert-fat-fat32-volume-ntfs.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39830764
If the bad drives data was not already corrupted data.
( making an image of it only reproduces the corrupted data.)

Try;
How to convert/change RAW file system to NTFS without data loss?

http://www.easeus.com/resource/raw-file-system-to-ntfs.htm
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 501 total points
ID: 39830773
The file system type reported by a partition is just a byte in the header. You can change it to anything you like with, e.g. Linux fdisk or cfdisk. In my experience. it makes no difference to whether the partition will boot but you're welcome to try it.
If you don't already have one, I would get a copy of Windows PE, a fee download from Microsoft (you'll have to Google). PE stands for Pre-execution Environment (well they couldn't call it Windows PEE, could they :) and it comes with a bunch of command-line utilities to help with imaging, repairing and so on.
Make sure the partition is readable as an NTFS file system. The boot file will either be called bootmgr or ntldr. Possibly your MBR has been rebuilt to expect the other. To avoid problems, I usually make both. Copy the one you have to the other.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 498 total points
ID: 39831778
imo - best is to do a fresh install on the new drive.
it takes time now, but will save more in the end
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39831843
RAW means that file system is no more identified. Sure there are steps you can try to fix this issue. But first of all copy out all valuable data off this drive.
Then you can check if the size of partition is bigger than the drive. Means overlapping problem. If yes - shrink the partition.
If not then you can try to save the last sector of partition via HEX editor and restore it to the start of partition overwriting the first sector. This should restore the backup copy of partition boot sector.
And finally you can update then MBR and see if it is fixed. If not - only reinstall by deleting first this RAW partition.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:seven45
ID: 39833498
update:  ran out of time to try various things----had to reload. I do appreciate the comments and have marked some of the answers that I tried and one (win pe) as a good option to explore incase I run into this scenario.  

Thanks for the help.
0