[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do you verify / test a user's shadow protect backup?

Posted on 2014-02-03
2
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
How do you test your client's backups and how often?  Specifically for shadow Protect if you use that.

Have you been able to automate that?

What we do is MANUALLY quick mount the most recent image then use beyond compare from scooter software to compare the hard drive to the quick mounted image of the hard drive.  only differences should be files changed since that last incremental backup.

although, being experts here, are you restoring as a VM? If it boots it's a good image?  Do you stop there?   Do you actually compare all files also?
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39830862
We usually just do a test mount and if it mount and you can view and copy a small set of files, we consider it good.  On some sort of regular basis (once a month for example), we do a test mount of an image - this could be done using the Storagecraft image tools or if you have the capacity you could restore to a test VM on a VMWAre or HyperV server.  You'd have to have a test environment, though, so that you're not trying to mount a restored image of a server that also is live online in the same environment. If the image file restores and mounts successfully and you can log in, I would call it good.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39831304
We take our client's backups and restore them to Hyper-V.

We have a dedicated box just for this task (we restore _a lot_ of SP backups).

We also have a SP IT Edition annual subscription that allows us to use the Hardware Independent Restore features to bring any OS on any hardware into our Hyper-V setup. This includes restoring a VM that was on earlier versions of Hyper-V or same version too.

If the OS is a bit crusty then we would restore to a physical box using the HIR setup in ShadowProtect as well.

We do this on a quarterly basis for our clients that are subscribed to our backup rotation service.

Philip
0