Solved

Roaming Profiles, Documents and other shares

Posted on 2014-02-03
2
386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
This year we added a Roaming Profiles share onto the network for staff. It is set up in their AD profiles and we have their Documents attached to another share.

In a GPO, we have it set to map their desktop to a share in their Documents folder.
i.e. AD User Properties > Profile > Profile Path: \\domainname\profiles\staff\Bob\Roaming (DFS share).

Home Folder> Connect: H: to \\domainname\homes\staff\Bob

In the GPO we have Desktop mapped to \\domainname\homes\Bob\Desktop

I'm not quite sure why but the staff's desktops seem to also copy to \\domainname\profiles\staff\Bob\Roaming.V2\Desktop (note that by default it adds .V2 suffix to the Roaming Folder)also and some staff love to dump large files to their desktop...

The same goes with Videos and Pictures which have a GPO path but it copies to Roaming.

What would be the best set up to get a more uniform layout? This is the first time we're using Roaming Profiles since we are Win7+ now (rather than mixed with XP), but I have to make plans/provisions for storage if we are getting double ups of data... :/
0
Comment
Question by:kiwistag
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 450 total points
ID: 39830834
If you're going to redirect a profile folder to a different location, I think you'd also need to set the folder to be excluded from the roaming profile:

\\User Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\User Profiles\Exclude directories in roaming profile
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 50 total points
ID: 39830849
The .v2 means your roaming profile is windows 7 or better.

roaming PROFILES copy desktop, documents, favorites by default
If you are also redirecting documents you're wasting space

see here about downfalls of roaming profiles.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roaming_user_profile
0

Join & Write a Comment

I was supporting a handful of Windows 2008 (non-R2) 2 node clusters with shared quorum disks. Some had SQL 2008 installed and some were just a vendor application that we supported. For the purposes of this article it doesn’t really matter which so w…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now