Solved

vmware upgrade

Posted on 2014-02-03
8
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
Hi

I will be doing the esxi upgrade from 4 to 5.5

can some one please suggest the best method to archive this?

If some one can provide me the steps it would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
First check your server hardware is supported?

Check the VMware Hardware Compatability Lists HCL here

The VMware Hardware Compatibility List is the detailed lists showing actual vendor devices that are either physically tested or are similar to the devices tested by VMware or VMware partners. Items on the list are tested with VMware products and are known to operate correctly.Devices which are not on the list may function, but will not be supported by VMware.

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl

Is this just a single install, e.g. no vCenter Server?

If you are using vCenter Server, this MUST be upgraded first to 5.5.

Also if you have a Dell, HP, IBM etc, check the Vendors site, for the OEM version of ESXi 5.5.

Also check you have licenses for 5.5, your 4.0 licenses are not compatible.

see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots

these are also applicable to 5.5.

Part 1: HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

Part 2: HOW TO: Connect to the VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client

1. Quite simply, download the ESXi 5.5 ISO media, burn to a CDROM.

2. Insert ito server, and boot server.

3. The Interactive installer will upgrade your server, if it can.

4. It will warn if it finds a VMFS datastore, with your VMs, select PRESERVE if you want o keep your VMs.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
Comment Utility
how large is your VMware environment?
Obviously you should have your backups up to date.
do you backup your VMDK's

to do the upgrade offline. (in other words make sure all your VM's are shutdown.
make a bootable esxi 5.5 cd
boot the system, it will give you prompts, errors and warnings if any.
errors need to be resolved, warnings need to be investigated (if they will cause any issues).
once the upgrade is done. You'll need to load the new version of vsphere.  just go to http://your VMware server IP
Then download the new vsphere.
Once that's done, login to vpshere, go to console of each OS and upgrade VMTools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
Comment Utility
Here is my plan:

5 servers are in a HA cluster. I am going to move all VMs from one server to other 4 servers. Then put the host in maintenance mode. exit out of cluster. upgrade the host.

Host is connected to SAN LUN which is VMFS4 datastore. what will happen after the host is upgraded to 5.5.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
The first you will need to do is

1. Check HCL

2. Upgrade current vCenter Server, because vCenter Server 4.0 does not support 5.5.

3. Then upgrade a single Host. (add back to vCenter Server 5.5)

4. Repeat 3 above for all servers.

5. Once you have done ALL the servers, then you can upgrade to VMFS 5.x if you like

6. I would disconnect LUNs from ESXi when upgrading.

7. Just as a warning, some prefer to

a. install a new vCenter Server
b. install new ESXi 5.5 servers

e.g. no upgrades.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
Comment Utility
Please let me know how this works?

1. I am moving all the VMs from to another hosts. These VMs are VMFS4.
2. upgrading the host to ESXi5 and creating a new Datastore with VMFS5.
3. moving the VMs from VMFS4 datastore to new VMFS5 datastore. What is the impact and is there any steps i need to do before moving to VMFS5 data store?

Please explain me how this works?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
I assume you mean VMFS3, there is no VMFS4.

VMs are unaffected by the different versions of VMFS.

But, ESXi 4.x, cannot read a VMFS 5 datastore.

1. No issues, is moving from ESXi 4.x to ESXi 5.5.

2. No issues here.

3. If you have vCenter Server, Migrate will work fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
Comment Utility
Here is our current structure.

1. We have two vcenter environment.  (vcenter 4 and vCenter5)

once we upgrade the host we are going to add this host to vCenter5 environment. existing vCenter4 environment will remain as it is. We are plan to move one by one to vCenter 5 environment.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Okay, make sure vCenter Server is at 5.5.
0