Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Recovery Disc

Posted on 2014-02-03
22
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Hi,


We have an older HP ProLiant that came with Windows 2003 SBS x86 edition, and we'd like to format the computer and start over again.  However, we are unable to get the recovery disc, and HP's support site doesn't have an option for ordering the media.  Is there another place to download or order it?


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:epichero22
  • 7
  • 6
  • 6
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39832034
Contact HP support via telephone.  You will need to order the installation media from them if you no longer have it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39832156
I think your chances of HP still having this is very slim.  SBS 2003 will no longer be supported by Microsoft for security patches, etc as of April 8 2014.  If you're starting over, it should be with an operating system that is still supported

Have you tried eBay for the media?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39832175
Cris is probably correct with regards of re-installation.  It would be worth considering an upgrade to a later OS due to the April deadline.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 2000 total points
ID: 39833335
Generally, the CDs that come with the system are not serialized to the system. So any CD will work as long as it is for the same model. You just put in your own CD Keys when prompted.

I can't say for sure about your case, but a lot of these systems used to come with the restore media on a small partition on the system drive.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39834709
Check out this post to get yourself the media you need:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26433925.html#a39810681

Jeff
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39834729
@Tech As I recall HP OEM disks and keys were unique.  getting the ISO that Alan posted up may not work with HP OEM key
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39834752
It should work for a restore, because the restore will overwrite the OEM bits.

However, if it's just to install and configure, then that may be true.  Activation may be problematic.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39835265
That was my concern.  Original post says format and start over
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39836311
I thought about that but I wish there was a way to test the product key before formatting, just in case it doesn't take the product key.  I was able to find SBS via torrents but I think the safest thing to do is to perform an SFC or repair with it, even though, yes, formatting will be the best option since we did have a few viruses over the years, etc.

I think there's another HD in there, so maybe I'll try formatting that and seeing if the product key works and Windows activates.  If that's a go, I'll format the primary HD and go from there.

Now, do you know if the 2003 Standard will work the same as SBS?  I'm looking at this page here and it doesn't differentiate between the two:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758523%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39836354
Not sure what you mean by work the same.
If you have a retail or VL copy of either SBS or Standard, you can typically install on any hardware.  OEM software is a different story

But even with standard, my point about support going away April 8th still pertains to Std.

Planning should be around getting on to an OS that Microsoft will still be providing support for in 3-5 years
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39836356
What exactly are you trying to do?

Do you have a full backup of your current SBS that you are wanting to restore?

Server 2003 Standard is NOT the same as SBS.  SBS includes Server 2003, but it also includes a bunch of other components.

The fact of the matter is that SBS 2003 is a ten-year-old product and is no longer supported.  You really should NOT be using it in a production environment anymore.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39836478
We're actually moving all our data and software off this server and onto another, newer machine.  The reason why we're keeping the server is just to perform backups and maybe use it for remote services.  Otherwise, there won't be any active directory, DNS, or software services outside of that.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39836500
You cannot have an SBS without Active Directory, DNS, etc.

What is your other, "newer machine" running?  Because you cannot have two SBS's in the same domain.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39836513
It'll be a basic Windows 7 box.  We don't need the likes of a server as we're note using any of the services that come with it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39836521
Then why reinstall?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39836540
Because over the years the server has gotten viruses and it prompted for the installation disc when I performed an SFC on it.  Plus, I figure that doing the conversion to another machine will take me several hours, so refurbishing it during that time might not be that bad of an idea.  Plus, we'd like to keep the server for backups and remote terminal sessions, so reinstalling will reduce the probability of it failing on us.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39836542
Exactly.  Just move the data off to a USB Hard Drive and plug it into your new Windows 7  box.

End of problem.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39836548
If you really want to have a server for backups and remote terminal sessions, then you should deploy a new Windows Server 2012 Essentials.  It does EXACTLY that.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39836566
But you can't reinstall SBS 2003 without installing an Active Directory.  And SBS must be the first server in the Active Directory Forest/Domain and hold all the FSMO roles
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39877587
I ended up not reformatting the server, in part since the OS is becoming obsolete this year.  The client uses it for terminal services for an application that should become cloud-based on the near horizon anyway.  But thanks for the advice.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39880336
Considering you cannot use SBS 2003 for terminal services, I wish you the best of luck!
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39883066
Sorry, the service I was thinking of is what lets you connect into an individual session over remote desktop.
0