?
Solved

Can't restore db

Posted on 2014-02-03
9
Medium Priority
?
3,981 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
I'm trying to restore a db on a different server and get:

System.Data.SqlClient.SqlError: CREATE DATABASE or ALTER DATABASE failed because the resulting cumulative database size would exceed your licensed limit of 10240 MB per database. (Microsoft.SqlServer.Smo)

So I went in and deleted all the db on that server and it still won't let me restore.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 800 total points
ID: 39830922
That means you are trying to restore a DB on SQL Express where DB size (10GB) is the max limit (not free disk space) and the backup you have was taken from a bigger DB that that

Please check SQL Server editions limitations at link below:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc645993(v=sql.105).ASPX
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39830939
That was my thought too so I clicked Help-About, and both say Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 800 total points
ID: 39830955
Can you please try run

SELECT @@version


in a SSMS query instead? Against both servers? I would say that is not possible unless you run a RTM on one of them and there's some weird bug in it - my bet is on the Express edition
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 39831516
Yep, definitely check your version, as lcohan suggested, or with this:


SELECT
      SERVERPROPERTY('Edition') [Edition],
      SERVERPROPERTY('ProductLevel') [ProductLevel],
      SERVERPROPERTY('ProductVersion') [ProductVersion]

Also, take a look at these.  There's a lot of back and forth on the same error you are having, both suggesting it's a limitation violation with Express edition.

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/sqlserver/en-US/9b78f63e-d785-43be-bed6-4f5ec445cdc0/problem-while-restoring-database-in-sql-server-2008-r2?forum=sqlservermigration

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3159136/what-happens-when-you-hit-the-sql-server-express-4gb-10gb-limit
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39848606
They both say the same thing:

Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 (SP1) - 10.50.2550...

The computer might have had Express on in previously.  I wonder if a setting in the registry is wrong.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 800 total points
ID: 39849023
They both say the same thing:
That may be the case, but you have not posted the entire result from SELECT @@VERSION, let alone the result of the query dbaSQL posted earlier.  Namely:
SELECT SERVERPROPERTY('Edition') [Edition],
        SERVERPROPERTY('ProductLevel') [ProductLevel],
        SERVERPROPERTY('ProductVersion') [ProductVersion]

And specifically, the line in bold.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:dbaSQL
dbaSQL earned 400 total points
ID: 39849091
Thank you, Anthony.  I was going to suggest that, but I read your comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39850382
Sorry, I didn't know there was more.  I suspected with the "..." but it wouldn't let me scroll over.  So I copied and pasted into notepad and low and behold:

"Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 (SP1) - 10.50.2550.0 (X64)   Jun 11 2012 16:41:53   Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation  Express Edition with Advanced Services (64-bit) on Windows NT 6.1 <X64> (Build 7601: Service Pack 1) "

So you all were a million percent right!!!  So should I install the normal on top of express or uninstall express and install the normal version?
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 800 total points
ID: 39852081
It really depends.  Are you using SQL Server Express?  If the answer is no, then yes, I would uninstall it and install your retail edition.
0