Solved

XP Group Policy not updating after changing domain controllers

Posted on 2014-02-03
9
497 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
I have a client with several XP client computers.  We are starting a completely new domain and have configured the 2008 domain, pointed the DNS to the new domain and can join the domain.

However the group policies form the old domain controller keep applying and not the ones form the new domain controller.


I have read several articles related to clearing the cache, but nothing has worked so far.
0
Comment
Question by:truth_talker
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
Comment Utility
Group policies simply change registry settings. So unless a new policy supersedes an old one, there is nothing to "undo" the registry changes the old policies made. This is, in most cases, expected behavior.
0
 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
Comment Utility
I am trying to deploy printers. I switched domains and it is still deploying the old printers after deleting then and not deploying the new ones on the new domain
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Hi.

If "pointed the DNS to the new domain" means that you re-configured the DNS entries at the clients, then it might mean that you have a problem at the server side. Please run dcdiag at the servers in that case.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
XP has extremely limited options when deploying printers. First guess is an on startup script is deploying the old ones, while XP is happily ignoring your new attempts. Just a guess though, given the scarcity of info provided....
0
 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
Comment Utility
Here's my dcdiag result.



Directory Server Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   Home Server = RAL-DC01
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Raleigh\RAL-DC01
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... RAL-DC01 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Raleigh\RAL-DC01
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... RAL-DC01 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: FrsEvent
         ......................... RAL-DC01 passed test FrsEvent
      Starting test: DFSREvent
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the
         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL  replication problems may cause
         Group Policy problems.
         ......................... RAL-DC01 failed test DFSREvent
      Starting test: SysVolCheck
         ......................... RAL-DC01 passed test SysVolCheck
      Starting test: KccEvent
         ......................... RAL-DC01 passed test KccEvent
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... RAL-DC01 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... RAL-DC01 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... RAL-DC01 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... RAL-DC01 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... RAL-DC01 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... RAL-DC01 passed test Replications
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... RAL-DC01 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... RAL-DC01 passed test Services
      Starting test: SystemLog
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000004
            Time Generated: 02/03/2014   16:40:22
            Event String:
            Printer Microsoft XPS Document Writer (redirected 1)#:8 will be deleted. No user action is required.
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000003
            Time Generated: 02/03/2014   16:40:23
            Event String:
            Printer Microsoft XPS Document Writer (redirected 1)#:8 was deleted, and users will no longer be able to print to this printer. No user action is required.
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000004
            Time Generated: 02/03/2014   16:40:24
            Event String:
            Printer RAL-PRT2 RX Paper on SERVER001#:6 will be deleted. No user action is required.
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000003
            Time Generated: 02/03/2014   16:40:24
            Event String:
            Printer RAL-PRT2 RX Paper on SERVER001#:6 was deleted, and users will no longer be able to print to this printer. No user action is required.
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000004
            Time Generated: 02/03/2014   16:40:24
            Event String:
            Printer Fax#:3 will be deleted. No user action is required.
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000003
            Time Generated: 02/03/2014   16:40:24
            Event String:
            Printer Fax#:3 was deleted, and users will no longer be able to print to this printer. No user action is required.
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000004
            Time Generated: 02/03/2014   16:40:24
            Event String:
            Printer Microsoft XPS Document Writer#:2 will be deleted. No user action is required.
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000003
            Time Generated: 02/03/2014   16:40:24
            Event String:
            Printer Microsoft XPS Document Writer#:2 was deleted, and users will no longer be able to print to this printer. No user action is required.
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000004
            Time Generated: 02/03/2014   16:40:24
            Event String:
            Printer SHARP MX-B402SC PCL6#:1 will be deleted. No user action is required.
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000003
            Time Generated: 02/03/2014   16:40:24
            Event String:
            Printer SHARP MX-B402SC PCL6#:1 was deleted, and users will no longer be able to print to this printer. No user action is required.
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000004
            Time Generated: 02/03/2014   16:40:24
            Event String:
            Printer Fax (redirected 1)#:7 will be deleted. No user action is required.
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000003
            Time Generated: 02/03/2014   16:40:24
            Event String:
            Printer Fax (redirected 1)#:7 was deleted, and users will no longer be able to print to this printer. No user action is required.
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000004
            Time Generated: 02/03/2014   16:40:24
            Event String:
            Printer Black Ice ColorPlus#:4 will be deleted. No user action is required.
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000003
            Time Generated: 02/03/2014   16:40:25
            Event String:
            Printer Black Ice ColorPlus#:4 was deleted, and users will no longer be able to print to this printer. No user action is required.
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000004
            Time Generated: 02/03/2014   16:40:25
            Event String:
            Printer RAL-PRT2 Plain Paper on SERVER001#:5 will be deleted. No user action is required.
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000003
            Time Generated: 02/03/2014   16:40:25
            Event String:
            Printer RAL-PRT2 Plain Paper on SERVER001#:5 was deleted, and users will no longer be able to print to this printer. No user action is required.
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x8000001D
            Time Generated: 02/03/2014   16:43:44
            Event String:
            The Key Distribution Center (KDC) cannot find a suitable certificate to use for smart card logons, or the KDC certificate could not be verified. Smart card logon may not function correctly if this problem is not resolved. To correct this problem, either verify the existing KDC certificate using certutil.exe or enroll for a new KDC certificate.
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x825A000C
            Time Generated: 02/03/2014   16:44:16
            Event String:
            Time Provider NtpClient: This machine is configured to use the domain hierarchy to determine its time source, but it is the AD PDC emulator for the domain at the root of the forest, so there is no machine above it in the domain hierarchy to use as a time source. It is recommended that you either configure a reliable time service in the root domain, or manually configure the AD PDC to synchronize with an external time source. Otherwise, this machine will function as the authoritative time source in the domain hierarchy. If an external time source is not configured or used for this computer, you may choose to disable the NtpClient.
         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B72
            Time Generated: 02/03/2014   16:44:25
            Event String:
            The following boot-start or system-start driver(s) failed to load:
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0000049
            Time Generated: 02/03/2014   16:44:30
            Event String:
            The print spooler failed to verify printer driver package SHARP MX-B402SC PCL6 for environment Windows NT x86. Win32 system error code 2 (0x2). This can occur after an operating system upgrade or because of data loss on the hard drive. The print spooler will try to regenerate the driver information from the driver store, which is where drivers are saved before they are installed. No user action is required.
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0000049
            Time Generated: 02/03/2014   16:44:30
            Event String:
            The print spooler failed to verify printer driver package SHARP MX-B402SC PCL6 for environment Windows x64. Win32 system error code 2 (0x2). This can occur after an operating system upgrade or because of data loss on the hard drive. The print spooler will try to regenerate the driver information from the driver store, which is where drivers are saved before they are installed. No user action is required.
         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x000727AA
            Time Generated: 02/03/2014   16:46:18
            Event String:
            The WinRM service failed to create the following SPNs: WSMAN/RAL-DC01.OFFICE.LOCAL; WSMAN/RAL-DC01.
         ......................... RAL-DC01 failed test SystemLog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... RAL-DC01 passed test VerifyReferences
   
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
   
   Running partition tests on : OFFICE
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... OFFICE passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... OFFICE passed test CrossRefValidation
   
   Running enterprise tests on : OFFICE.LOCAL
      Starting test: LocatorCheck
         ......................... OFFICE.LOCAL passed test LocatorCheck
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... OFFICE.LOCAL passed test Intersite
0
 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
Comment Utility
The windows 7 clients don't appear to have this issue, just the XP ones.

I have the GP CSE and XMLite installed on the XP machines
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
...and no further comment? Well, what about the log you just posted, what about  
DFSREvent
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the
         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL  replication problems may cause
         Group Policy problems.
Did you verify the eventlog section DFSR?
0
 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
Comment Utility
I have deployed the printers using Print Management and have the pushprinterconnections.exe in the startup script.  However, if I delete the printer on the old print server and reboot it installs the printer for the old print server back onto the machine and none of the other group policies which are different are applying to the machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
Comment Utility
I rebooted earlier and the last event regarding DFSR says everything is working correctly.

It appears to only be the XP clients that aren't "seeing/reading" the new domain controller's Group Policies.
0