Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Number of Virtual sockets vs. Number of cores per socket confusion?

Posted on 2014-02-03
5
Medium Priority
?
5,412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Hi People,

Suppose I need a compute power of 8x vCPU for my server, which number should I select?


Virtual Sockets: 8
Cores per socket: 1

Or

Virtual Sockets: 1
Cores per socket: 8

Or

Virtual Sockets: 2
Cores per socket: 4

Or

Virtual Sockets: 4
Cores per socket: 2

Which one is good over the other ?
0
Comment
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39830981
they are ALL the same! (as far as performance is concerned). But sometimes it does depend on NUMA in the server, and using Cores, could result in slower performance.

If you have a licensing Restriction to use Cores, use Cores.

otherwise just use sockets!

see here for the benchmarks and explanation.

https://blogs.vmware.com/vsphere/2013/10/does-corespersocket-affect-performance.html
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 500 total points
ID: 39830992
The performance really does not change with different configurations.
Check the below link to understand how they usually work and decide for yourself which is the best configuration
http://frankdenneman.nl/2013/09/18/vcpu-configuration-performance-impact-between-virtual-sockets-and-virtual-cores/#comment-20293
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39831001
I would also query if you really need 8 vCPU for your server.

Which is 8 Cores on the physical processor?

Many VMs require no more than 2 or 4 vCPU.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39831002
Thanks Andrew,

my ESXi host is Xeon E5-2670

CPU sockets: 2
Cores per socket: 8
Logical Processor: 2x8x 2 (HT enabled) = 32

so I guess in this case the maximum vCPU that I can assign without causing NUMA problem for the future Exchange & SQL Server is:

Virtual Sockets: 4
Cores per socket: 8

is that correct ?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39831009
Just assign virtual sockets.

e.g. 32 virtual sockets.

unless you have a licensing requirement.
0