Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Poweredge 2900 Additional HD install

Posted on 2014-02-03
2
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a new client that has a older server running win 2003 standard running on a Dell Poweredge 2900.

It's on the perc 5/i raid and has two 250g HD's mirrored.

I'm NOT looking to increase the OS space on the mirrored drives but would like to install a 1tb drive as a standalone drive just for extra storage space.

My question is there anything to look out for when installing the extra drive so that it won't mess up the current mirrored raid between the two 250 drives...

Does anyone know if you have to power off or can you install live?
0
Comment
Question by:loki0609
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 39831262
You have to created a raid 0 with the 1TB disk.
You muts do this with your raid controller software.




Regards
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 39831849
You have to power off the server, even for data and hardware safety reason.
As long as you do not add this drive to any RAID configuration it will be standalone.
This turn off the server and connect the drive to free SATA connector and then turn on the machine.
In Windows go to Windows Disk Management by right click on My Computer - Manage - Disk Management and initialize there the drive.
0