Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

public folder contacts exchange 2010 / outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-02-03
7
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
1st part of my problem:
can i make a public folder in exchange 2010 with about 4500 contacts beeing exported from our ERP program into a LDAP repository.?

2nd part:
Can i make those 4500 contacts âvailable online & offline on our 20 i Phones?
Our People are travelling sometimes in Countries or aeras without having connections.
LDAP is therefore not a very good idea. That works fine as long as one is connected to a good network. Bheind that the users must relêy on the contacts beeing stored on their device.

Any suggestions?

Server:  Windows 2008 R2 Exchange 2010
PC: Windows 7 Pro / Microsoft Office Pro 2010  Outlook 2010

Thanks Hans
0
Comment
Question by:wama-Hans
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 39832172
Public folders are not available on mobile devices (iPhone Windows Phone etc)
and I'm pretty sure that 4500 is way over the limit for contacts.  I think you can, however add them to the GAL as mail enabled contacts
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39832468
There is nothing natively that will sync Public Folders with iPhones. There are some third-party apps out there that will do this. But nothing spectacular from what I've seen. And none which I would call a real solution, but more-so a band-aid workaround.

I have heard a lot of people mention this one before. Although I have never tried it personally.
http://www.codetwo.com/public-folders/?utm_expid=79566101-1.VrHNXZUqQFmt1BBGGb-0zA.0&utm_referrer=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.codetwo.com%2Fproducts
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39832475
With regard to question 1, I don't see any problems with this.

This script might help.
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/office/Import-Contacts-to-a-08e6ffd7

This is NOT an official Microsoft script.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39833035
The main third party tool to sync the contacts from a Public Folder to a mailbox that is suggested is Add2Exchange from diditbetter.

However, I would strongly discourage you from doing this. Not only will it fill up the device with data that I can guarantee most of the users do not care about, it will have a performance impact on the database and the phone.

To get the contacts on to the phone they have to be in the mailbox. There is no single instance storage, so if you are putting the 4500 contacts in to 20 devices that means you have an additional 90,000 contacts in the database.

Exchange is not a CRM - look at a CRM solution that has a client that will work on the phone.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39833245
You may wish to look at Microsoft CRM.

Microsoft CRM is offered in the Cloud, so it requires no onsite footprint.
It fully integrates with your Outlook Client.
It has mobile device apps for iPhone, Android and Windows Phone.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wama-Hans
ID: 39965975
thanks anyway
Hans
0