Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 -- enable stmp for visitors ?

Posted on 2014-02-03
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
I had done "Solution #2" in the past,
but would like to know if "Solution #1"
is doable.
------------------------------------------------
Steps
 1. visitor logs into my GUEST
    network, which runs on AT&T T1s
 2. opens Outlook 2010 on their PC
 3. can "RECEIVE" new email, but cannot "SEND"
 4. has their outbound mail server
    as "smtp.homesteadmail.com", their
    email address is "test@testDomain.com"
------------------------------------------------
Solution #1
 1. setup "Exchange 2007" SERVER so it allows
    email sent from "test@testDomain.com"
    to work ?

Solution #2
 1. setup "Outlook 2010" CLIENT uses
    a different “Outbound Mail Server” when
    sending if logged into the GUEST network ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:chriskelk
chriskelk earned 668 total points
ID: 39831139
If you're saying that the user won't have a mailbox on Exchange but will be using it to relay SMTP instead, then yes, you can set up a receive connector to allow relaying from the IP address of the PC(s).  You'd want to configure the connector for Basic Authentication, so that the user had to authenticate to the domain - otherwise if the PCs became compromised, they'd be able to use them to send spam.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39831188
Can I have the user login to their local Windows account as normal, then just change the SMTP settings in Outlook to use their DOMAIN account since they don't want to be on the domain most of the time ?

Any good webpages explaining this ?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 664 total points
ID: 39831288
If the users need to login to the domain and also have there own mail account, you can also use MailUser's to accomplish this as well.

Will.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chriskelk
ID: 39831895
Yes, the user can login locally and in Outlook you should be able to use the user's domain login name (domain\loginname, or loginname@fqdn) and their password for SMTP authentication.  If the user's password needs to be changed periodically on the domain, they'd need to remember to update it in Outlook at the same time.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 39832123
If the users have a mailbox on your server, why aren't you using Outlook Anywhere? That would avoid the need to use SMTP for sending email from the client to an SMTP server, with all of the hassle of changing the outbound email servers.

Otherwise a captive portal that captures the SMTP traffic as it tries to go out would probably do the job, allowing you to direct the traffic to another server. Although Outlook Anywhere is the best option here.

Simon.
0