Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing a Web Server by Alias instead of IP Address

Posted on 2014-02-03
6
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
A colleague of mine recently created a web server on our lan for JIRA.  I'd like to be able to access it by entering "JIRA" into chrome instead of the IP like so:

http://192.168.1.42:8080/login.jsp

We only have 1 domain on our Windows Server 2008R2 Domain Controller.  Figured this was simple... but have never done it before.
0
Comment
Question by:2_under_par
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39831117
You can place an entry in the DNS server or you can put an entry in your host file. The DNS server will work for everyone but the host file will only work for you.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 2000 total points
ID: 39832026
you can check with your Server admin team to create DNS entry for "JIRA"

Server team needs to create DNS entries ( Preferably both A and PTR record)

Once its done, You can access through IP or JIRA name also
0
 

Author Comment

by:2_under_par
ID: 39836030
I added an A record for JIRA that points to 192.168.1.42.

http://jira =>> gets me to what looks like the default, blank page of the apache server.

http://jira:8080 =>> takes me to login to jira.  

I didn't mention this before & I probably should have, but I'd like to access Jira & a Wiki via that IP Address.

So,
http://Jira    ==>>  http://192.168.1.42:8080/login.jsp
http://Wiki  ==>>  http://192.168.1.42:some other port.jsp

Is there an elegant way to do this via DNS and not type in the PORT NUMBER, or is this an Apache web server issue?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39836157
Try updating host files locally,

C:\windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts  edit in notepad add the IP address and hostname.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39836580
According to the Apache website:  http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/vhosts/examples.html

Running different sites on different ports.

You have multiple domains going to the same IP and also want to serve multiple ports. By defining the ports in the "NameVirtualHost" tag, you can allow this to work. If you try using <VirtualHost name:port> without the NameVirtualHost name:port or you try to use the Listen directive, your configuration will not work.


Server configuration

 Listen 80
 Listen 8080

 NameVirtualHost 172.20.30.40:80
 NameVirtualHost 172.20.30.40:8080

 <VirtualHost 172.20.30.40:80>
 ServerName www.example.com
 DocumentRoot /www/domain-80
 </VirtualHost>

 <VirtualHost 172.20.30.40:8080>
 ServerName www.example.com
 DocumentRoot /www/domain-8080
 </VirtualHost>

 <VirtualHost 172.20.30.40:80>
 ServerName www.example.org
 DocumentRoot /www/otherdomain-80
 </VirtualHost>

 <VirtualHost 172.20.30.40:8080>
 ServerName www.example.org
 DocumentRoot /www/otherdomain-8080
 </VirtualHost>
0
 

Author Comment

by:2_under_par
ID: 39839047
I created the DNS entries, but am waiting to hear back about the Linux box config.  Will post back then & divide up the points.  Thanks!
0