Solved

SBS2011 Disk Space Reporting Incorrectly

Posted on 2014-02-03
12
834 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hello,

I have an SBS2011 server that is a single VM on Vsphere 5.0.  I am looking at the "D" or data drive on the computer. In computer, it reports to be 269 GB with 23.8 GB remaining.  When I run WinDirStat against it, the total space used is 87.5 GB.  However, WinDirStat reports the drive as being 269 GB with 23.8 free.  When I select all folders (including hidden) and look at the size, I get 63.6 GB.  I am attaching a screen-shot too.  The Data drive is a thinly provisioned drive and can hold up to 270 GB.

Has anyone seen this or know what's going on here?  I am lost.

SBS2011
0
Comment
Question by:GS-Help
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 200 total points
ID: 39831463
Do you have Shadow Copies on D: perhaps? Sometimes those can chew up space but won't show in every disk space utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GS-Help
ID: 39831479
I checked, no shadow copies on D: or any other drives... but good thought.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 200 total points
ID: 39831488
I have seen discrepancies like this before. And then running a CHDSK resolves the free space being reported incorrectly. Can you try a CHKDSK?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 39831560
run windirstat as an administrator and you will see the difference.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:michaelalphi
michaelalphi earned 100 total points
ID: 39831581
Type "DISKPART"
You will get another prompt, type "LIST DISK"
type , putting the disk number you want information for "SELECT DISK 0"
Next type "DETAIL DISK"
That will show all the information about drive size, partitions, manufacturer, etc
To exit diskpart just close the window or type "EXIT"

For example :
DISKPART> detail disk
Hitachi HDE721010SLA330 ATA Device
Disk ID: 2D20A05B
Type   : ATA
Status : Online
Path   : 0
Target : 0
LUN ID : 0
Location Path : PCIROOT(0)#PCI(1F02)#ATA(C00T00L00)
Current Read-only State : No
Read-only  : No
Boot Disk  : Yes
Pagefile Disk  : Yes
Hibernation File Disk  : No
Crashdump Disk  : Yes
Clustered Disk  : No
  Volume ###  Ltr  Label        Fs     Type        Size     Status     Info
  ----------  ---  -----------  -----  ----------  -------  ---------  --------
  Volume 3         System Rese  NTFS   Partition    100 MB  Healthy    System
  Volume 4     C                NTFS   Partition    294 GB  Healthy    Boot
  Volume 5     E   650GB        NTFS   Partition    637 GB  Healthy
Refer to : http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2052403
Furthermore, you can create new SBS monitoring database which manages number of monitoring, alert reporting, and maintenance tasks.
An automated option can also be helpful and interested. Check this (http://www.lepide.com/sql-storage-manager/).
0
 

Author Comment

by:GS-Help
ID: 39832386
Thanks for the replies.  

I ran CHKDSK with the two options through the GUI unchecked.  I cannot dismount this volume during production hours because it holds an Exchange datastore.

WinDirStat as administrator -> Same reporting of only 87.4 GB used on the drive.

I am attaching a screen-shot of DISKPART, but to summarize we are looking at Disk 1 and it's reporting the size correctly:
Diskpart
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39832579
Did you run windirstat as a local adminstrator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GS-Help
ID: 39832591
Here are the chkdsk results:
Chkdsk
No change in drive space.

I strongly suspect that the issue I am running into here has to do with it being a VM with a thinly provisioned disk as the "D" drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GS-Help
ID: 39832634
I found something strange here.  I am attaching screenshots too.  Notice total drive space used reported as about 63 GB.
Logged in as an administrator running as administrator (right click, run as administrator):
WinDirStat as administrator account
This is logged in as a different administrative account that is a member of the domain and enterprise admins groups.  Notice total drive space used reported as about 87 GB.  Also running windirstat as an administrator:
WinDirStat as administrator second admin account
0
 

Author Comment

by:GS-Help
ID: 39833632
So, I think I figured out the issue.  I am posting a screen-shot from TreeSize free run as an administrator.
TreeSize
Both accounts had permissions denied to them for some of the users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GS-Help
ID: 39833641
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for GS-Help's comment #a39833632

for the following reason:

Solution was from me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GS-Help
ID: 39833642
Everyone had valid items to contribute.  

David Johnson was right on with his suggestion so I awarded him 200 points.
What surprised me was that WindDirStat responded differently when run as an administrator to TreeSize.  TreeSize worked as expected whereas WindDirStat did not.
0