Solved

Database ordering management system build help

Posted on 2014-02-03
3
386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
Need help building my product ordering database to thwart the following issues that can occur:

Larger amount needed after order is placed
Smaller amount needed and have products to return

How can we keep track and automate an ordering procedure that will address these problems?
0
Comment
Question by:DJPr0
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Tony303
Tony303 earned 100 total points
ID: 39831141
What I think you are asking is..

What is my inventory after orders are fullfilled and or after orders are "cancelled" or returned.

There are many ways to do this...

Programatically, in the app to recalculate inventory when an order is placed.

You could use a trigger within the database that recalculates the inventory when data in the orders table is inserted or updated?

T
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:jogos
jogos earned 100 total points
ID: 39831285
The classic order/orderlines will do for the extra order. Just add a new orderline for the same product. When an order is already handled i think accounting will want a new order registered.

For the return of goods that means your order has been shipped. The credit note flow will be the way to go. A credit note as negative order.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 300 total points
ID: 39832241
Without knowing more about your business, it's hard to offer details, but in general you have a purchase order system that tracks what you order, and a inventory system that tracks what you have on hand and what you have received/returned, sold or have had returned, or something like inventory on hand adjustments performed (all forms of in's and out's to inventory - how and why qty oh hand changed).

For the PO side, there are a couple of different types of PO's.

1.  Regular PO's - you submit a PO to a vendor for specific amounts.   As part of the PO, you allow for changes.

   So say you want to increase/decrease a qty.  You call the vendor up, talk about it, and yes it can be done.   So you adjust the qty(s) and now it becomes PO#  1234B where is was 1234A and everyone knows it was changed from the original.

  Changing a PO like this can/should be only done up to a point though.  A PO is a legal contract and you are agreeing to buy a set amount of something at a set price.

2. You can have a "blanket" PO; you agree to buy a set amount of something (say 10,000 units), but don't specify when or in what qty's those 10,000 will be bought right off.

  For example, you negotiate a price of .13 each for 10,000 units.   A week later, you decide that you'll need:

5,000 now
2,000 a month after that
1,000 a month after that for three months

You enter releases against the blanket PO and specify the item, date you need it, and the qty.

  You do this with a blanket PO until the original 10,000 units are consumed by the releases.  Blanket PO's often have an expiration date.

  Basically it's an agreement on the price, but lets you set when and how much you want to receive.

Jim.
0