?
Solved

Import/Export of Server 2008 settings??

Posted on 2014-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hello Experts,

I have a situation I need some help with, I have two servers, one is running Windows Server 2008 standard and the other is running windows server 2008 R2 standard.  the first server is currently what I run the office off of and I am wanting to migrate everything to the new server due to it being able to support large hard disks.  Is it possible for me to be able to transfer all of the settings such as Active Directory, DNS, etc.... to that new server???

Thank You!
0
Comment
Question by:zraptor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39831153
If you are looking for a single easy-click way to move everything at once then no, you can't do that. But if you move each piece individually? Most likely yes. Technet has documentation for all the Microsoft products and roles. So moving AD and a file server is easy. You'll have to look at your other program manufacturers for guidance on moving their stuff, which is also why I can't say "yes, you can move everything." There is always that sad possibility that you have some program where the manufacturer has gone out of business or no longer supports the version you are on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zraptor
ID: 39831539
okay, thank you, I don't need to move any other software apps, just the core Microsoft things such as AD and DNS and those things.  the services that allow my clients to connect to the server,  I was hoping there was a simple way to do it.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 2000 total points
ID: 39832000
What are the roles you have configured ?

You need to go through each role migration standards,

Like for DHCP / DNS /AD you need to follow different steps,


Simple thing, Configure 2nd server as domain as Integrated Domain controller and transfer FSMO roles,

You can refer below links for more info :

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/832.transferring-fsmo-roles-in-windows-server-2008.aspx

http://www.techunboxed.com/2012/07/how-to-transfer-fsmo-roles-in-windows.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zraptor
ID: 39834361
Thank You!!
0