[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to backup Exchange 2010 using Windows copy

Posted on 2014-02-03
8
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Is it possible to make backups of Exchange without dedicated backup software such as Symantec Backup Exec? I would like to make a daily copy of Exchange to a local backup drive. Is this possible and if so, what files would I need to copy please?
0
Comment
Question by:ClintonK
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chriskelk
ID: 39831170
Backing up the flat files could be done, but you'd need to take the databases offline while they were being copied - using proper backup software is by far the best way.  You'd be able to use Windows Server Backup - Exchange has plugins for it, which allow it to do a VSS backup.

Either way, you'll need to backup the database files and the logfiles.  If you don't know where these are for your databases, you can use the Exchange Shell to check:

Get-MailboxDatabase | select Name,EdbFilePath,LogFolderPath
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 668 total points
ID: 39831245
You can use Windows Server Backup that is built into Windows. This is free software but there are limitations in regards to how you can restore data. Using some 3rd party products allow you to restore mail items directly back into the users mailbox (GRT Grandular Recover Technology) which is great if you are using this software. Another thing Windows Server backup does not have is to backup to a VLT or Tape Library.  Windows Server Backup cannot do restores like this. However, it is free, you can schedule backups and you can back them up to a local or remote drive.

Check out the site below which outlines all of the steps to setup Windows Server Backup to backup your Exchange server.

Exchange 2010 Windows Server Backup

Will.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:michaelalphi
michaelalphi earned 668 total points
ID: 39831627
The windows server backup function can be an effective way to create an Exchange backup, but it’s not without some special configuration. But when backing up your exchange data by using windows server backup, you will need at least one disk to store the backups. This can be either a physical disk in the server or a disk on a storage device.
However, you can also check an automated option at http://www.exchangeserverrecovery.com/ for a complete backup restoration solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Mwbazzari
Mwbazzari earned 664 total points
ID: 39831701
hi ,

the backup procedure for Exchange 2o1o DB is very important step in order to keep the size normal for the partition were the logs file are saved there I will show you the best practice to do a daily backup process by using windows server backup :

1-you should install windows server backup feature by going to server manager----->Add windows feature----> and select windows server backup to install.

2-after you installed the feature open the windows server backup console from Start-->administrative tools and, when the console open from the action pane select "Backup schedule.

3-when the backup schedule wizard open click next on getting started step ----> on the select backup configuration step select Custom ------> chose the partition where the database is saved and select the destination of the backup NOTE : you should select VSS copy option in order to delete the logs when backup finished

4-select the time when you want to take the backup

after that the backup will start in the time which you set and you will keep the size normal for the DB files
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39834632
Since you posted this in the Small Business Server area, I'm assuming that this is a SBS 2011?

If so, why are you not just using the built-in SBS Backup?
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2011/02/15/introducing-the-small-business-server-2011-backup-wizard.aspx

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 39835043
Mainly because I didn't realise it would do the job. I've always used Backup Exec or similar so ignorant of Windows Backup. Since the advice on this post I have tried Windows Backup and it does exactly what I want (and more) so I'm quite happy now. Things are always very simple when you know the answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 39835048
Thanks to those who suggested using Windows Backup. In hindsight, it may have been a dumb question but at the time I hadn't appreciated that Windows Backup was suitable. I've now installed and tested Windows Backup for backup, restore of single files and full bare metal recovery and it does all that I want. Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39836420
You should be aware that using the Built-In SBS Backup is a better method if you are running SBS.

Jeff
0