Solved

Replacing a pair of mirrored drives on a server

Posted on 2014-02-03
13
540 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
I support a small SBS 2008 nework with a Fujitsu TX100 S3 server with mirrored SATA drives.

A few times recently it has taken a few attempts when restarting the server for it to see the drives. The server is nearly 5 years old and we are covered for a further 3 years onsite with them, and I appreciate the second drive should kick in if the first fails, but this is a very busy little network and I can't afford any problems.

For the sake of £80 I would rather just get a new pair of drives.

With a SATA RAID can I just replace one drive, allow the system to rebuild it, and then pop in the other new one and let that rebuild?
0
Comment
Question by:bill2013
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39831179
What's the make and model of the drives you want to use to upgrade to?

Using off the shelf non enterprise (desktop)drives is not a good idea if that is your intention.

WD RE or Seagate ES are what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill2013
ID: 39831229
I need to check what's in there now but I was going to do a like for like swop.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39831761
it should work, but be sure to have a backup first, in case anything goes wrong (you suspect a disk problem already)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39831852
As long as you use hardware RAID Mirror - it will work.
And as said above - take backup. Actually it is good to take this backup daily or at least weekly. You never know if the server or both drives at the same time could fail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill2013
ID: 39831865
We use Symantec System Recovery 2011 and this backs up every night.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39831885
ok, then you are good to go with replacement if it is needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill2013
ID: 39832079
I will update you tomorrow when I go onsite.
Many thanks for your help so far.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39832892
Make sure the new drives are not 4k sector.
Symantec System Recovery 2011 will not recognize 4k local drives for backup.
Been there ,done that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill2013
ID: 39832992
In the good old days I could check the number of sectors in CMOS, how do we check now?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39833024
Open an elevated command prompt.

fsutil fsinfo ntfsinfo x:

where x is the drive letter of the target drive. This will show the sector size, and may even include the words “Not supported” in the output.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill2013
ID: 39838649
Sorry for delay in update, EE not uploading my replies

I checked the server and it uses SATA2/300 HDT721050SLA360 drives with 16MB cache.

I have some new SATA3 WD500)AZRX drives w/64MB cache in stock and Fujitsu's Primergy Advice Line team said these should be ok, but could run a bit hotter.

What do you think?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39839635
Personal opinion WD5003ABYX ,they are faster with a 5 year warranty.

http://www.amazon.com/RE4-500-Enterprise-Hard-Drive/dp/B003SALVN4

Green drives are for desktops and not servers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bill2013
ID: 39845736
thanks for all your help
0