Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set up Outlook Archive on a folder

Posted on 2014-02-03
17
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Set up Outlook Archive on a folder

I have set up an Outlook Archive for a specific folder.
items older than 1 day will be archived, but I do  not see the archiving happens.

I included the Archive settings in the screenshot.

Any help will be vey much appreciated.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 1336 total points
ID: 39831391
File > clean up tools > archive

Does the manual archive work?  You should be presented with a "items older than a %date%"
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 332 total points
ID: 39831955
Are you able to Move the old items to Default archive folder (1st option in Auto Archive)

If you have not tried this, Try to move mails to default folder and check.


Further troubleshooting, You can refer below link,

http://www.howto-outlook.com/faq/archivenotworking.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39833370
The Manual works:


File > clean up tools > archive

Does the manual archive work?  You should be presented with a "items older than a %date%"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39833393
I do not want to enable the Default autoarchive which is located in File/options/advanced/ AutoArchive settings.
This will archive all Outlook folders into one pst file after 6 Months(which is the default).

I prefer the Archive to be customized so that each folder archive is set up separately
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39835476
Any Follow up on this, it is not working
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39835548
I am not at work now… I will try to create the .pst file first which will hold the archive, then configure the folder to archive to that pst file.

That might work
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39837983
I found 95% of the solution.
before configuring auto archive per folder, the Autoarchiving needs to be setup by going to file/option/advanced

However, I do not want to specify the path and pst file there.
and I am not sure what would happen if I select Delete items older than…..

After setting auto archiving at that level, then I should go and set up archiving per folder…
 
Any help on how to set it up on file/option/advanced ??

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39848092
the way I set it up as a Test is:

I have configured the Autoarchive located in file/Options/Autoarchive settings, then went to an individual Outlook folder and set up the archiving there.

However in AutoArchive settings, I selected "Permanently Delete Old Items" I am not sure if this is safe. In fact I want Outlook to Archive items older than 1 day, but I  am not sure if " Permanently Delete old items " means Archive them to a file then delete them from outlook.

Now I get a popup everyday as shown in the screenshot(OutlookArchive).



autoarchiveoutlookarchive
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:larsberntrop
larsberntrop earned 332 total points
ID: 39853403
The dialog autoarchive seems quite clear: as currently set, it will delete old items. If you want to keep the old items available, select the other option, "Move old items to"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39855053
"Move old items to"  will move old items in every Outlook folder to one archive file ( which is not desirable)

I want each Outlook folder to have its own archive file.

the "permanently delete old items" is not clear whether it will delete items older than 1 day after they got archived ...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 39856079
Ah, I did not know Microsoft is so disrespectful to ignore folder info.

In Lotus Notes I can specify my own rules if I so desire, and also folder structure is preserved when archiving.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 1336 total points
ID: 39857650
You need to set it up per folder if that's what you want.

click on each folder
Click folder ribbon > auto archive settings
You'll be able configure settings for that particular folder and specify a new PST if you so wish.

autoarchive per folder
If you select delete, it does not archive and deletes the email.  You should choose the default move old items to archive folder / pst.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 1336 total points
ID: 39857662
Make sure to select the option to use 'this folder / archive setting' should be a radio box
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39863035
I you do not enable Autorachive in file/Options/Autoarchive settings no archiving will happen even when you enable it per folder…I tried it …

this is why I enabled Autoarchive in file/Options/Autoarchive settings and set it for 1 day and Deselected "Move old items to" then selected "Delete permanently delete old items"
Then I wen to one of the folder and setup the Archiving for one day, The next day it prompted me with message shown in the screenshot above to delete old items.

Well, this worked for one folder , but what if I need the other fold to archive items older than 4 days…would it work? seeing that the auto archive is setup to one day
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 1336 total points
ID: 39863167
yes, you're able to select individual folders and need to set it up indivdually.  the settings for each folder will override the autoarchive settings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39869990
Thank You
0