Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Datatype conversion in SSIS

Posted on 2014-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hi,

   I am trying to convert a salary field (coming from a comma delimited txt file) into an int so that I can compare it to 20000 in a SSIS conditional split condition.
What I do in the conditional split is this:
Cast([Salary] as int) > cast(20000 as int)

However, I keep getting this error in the attatchment. How can i convert my text field Salary to an int and then compare to 20K?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:LuckyLucks
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39831234
No attachment.

>How can i convert my text field Salary to an int
Derived Column task, create a new column,
   Derived Column = Replace 'the text column name'.
   Expression of (DT_I4) [the text column name].  
Then in downstream Conditional Split use the new column.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 39831260
Error in attachement?

You must see that all input-record have valid input.  The IsNumeric()-function can be usefull to filter the invallid records out first. What to do with the others depends on your process: neglect with or without (I hope not) error, putting dummy 0 in the place ...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39831394
Try
Cast(replace([Salary],',','') as int) > cast(20000 as int)

Open in new window

0