Solved

VHDX or VHD

Posted on 2014-02-03
7
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Just want to get my facts straight.

I can only use a VHDX on a Win 2012 Srv.
I can only use a VHDX on a Windows 8 client.

In other words if I create a VHDX on Srv 2012 and then create a VM a win 7 VM the disk must be VHD in order for the win 7 VM to.be able to use it...

Is that correct?
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No, you can use a VHDX and install Windows 7 onto it. VHD and VHDX are purely the format of the virtual hard disk.

I would opt for the latter VHDX where possible for performance and stability reasons.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
Comment Utility
Ahhhh.
I had it backwards.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for noad's comment #a39831254

for the following reason:

Simple explanation
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
Comment Utility
I answered your question, plus 2 cents. Points please.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
Sounds like the old joke about a consultant going into a factory where the main production machine is broken.

Consultant fixes it with a $2 part and charges $1000 for the service call.

Company says that very expensive for a simple $2 dollar fix.

Consultant says it's knowing what $2 part to fix that costs $1000.

Pay the guy his points.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:noad
Comment Utility
Simple Explanation
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
Comment Utility
There you go Net...

Thanks again for setting me straight!
0