[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

tools to create svg files

Posted on 2014-02-03
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
i have to create some svg files for my websites which would look like some images... What tools are available to create svg files - like drag and draw, convert image to svg etc...

thanks so much
0
Comment
Question by:ts84zs
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Hamilton earned 1000 total points
ID: 39832278
adobe illustrator has an export to SVG option. (keep in mind that complex svg files can grow much bigger in file size than their pixel counterparts)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Albert Van Halen
Albert Van Halen earned 1000 total points
ID: 39832499
Have a look at InkScape (it's free) : http://www.inkscape.org/.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts84zs
ID: 39832987
thanks a lot i am looking into it...
0