Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PDO PJHP Query Syntax

Posted on 2014-02-03
7
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
Is there a better way to write the following?

What is happening is that a specific user id has been created prior to this function.

This function is to insert multiple values into a table.  Each value has the same user_id.
//  START INSERT INTO XPROFILE
	$xprofile_a = ("INSERT INTO wp_bp_xprofile_data
			 	(field_id, user_id, value, last_updated)
			 	VALUES('27', '$uid', '$cn', NOW())"); 
				
	$xprofile_b = ("INSERT INTO wp_bp_xprofile_data
			 		(field_id, user_id, value, last_updated)
			 		VALUES('29', '$uid', '$pp', NOW())"); 

	$xprofile_c = ("INSERT INTO wp_bp_xprofile_data
			 		(field_id, user_id, value, last_updated)
			 		VALUES('30', '$uid', '$bp', NOW())"); 
			 		
	$xprofile_d = ("INSERT INTO wp_bp_xprofile_data
			 		(field_id, user_id, value, last_updated)
			 		VALUES('31', '$uid', '$ua', NOW())"); 
			 		
	$xprofile_e = ("INSERT INTO wp_bp_xprofile_data
			 		(field_id, user_id, value, last_updated)
			 		VALUES('32', '$uid', '$uaa', NOW())"); 				
				
					
	$pdo_xp_a = $pdo->prepare($xprofile_a, array(PDO::ATTR_CURSOR => PDO::CURSOR_SCROLL));
	$pdo_xp_b = $pdo->prepare($xprofile_b, array(PDO::ATTR_CURSOR => PDO::CURSOR_SCROLL));	
	$pdo_xp_c = $pdo->prepare($xprofile_c, array(PDO::ATTR_CURSOR => PDO::CURSOR_SCROLL));	
	$pdo_xp_d = $pdo->prepare($xprofile_d, array(PDO::ATTR_CURSOR => PDO::CURSOR_SCROLL));	
	$pdo_xp_e = $pdo->prepare($xprofile_e, array(PDO::ATTR_CURSOR => PDO::CURSOR_SCROLL));			

//  START FIRST QUERY TRY GRAB USER ID			
	try {
    	$pdo_xp_a->execute();
		$pdo_xp_b->execute();
		$pdo_xp_c->execute();
		$pdo_xp_d->execute();
		$pdo_xp_e->execute();

		}  //  END TRY			          	
			catch(PDOException $e) {
   			echo 'ERROR: ' . $e->getMessage();
		} 
//  END INSERT INTO XPROFILE

Open in new window



Please let me know if you need more information
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39831240
Can you please describe the process in plain, non-technical language?  From this code snippet I do not understand what you want to achieve.  Maybe you can help us with some visualization of the data set?

Thanks, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 39831261
Here is the Table Data:
CREATE TABLE `wp_bp_xprofile_data` (
  `id` bigint(20) unsigned NOT NULL auto_increment,
  `field_id` bigint(20) unsigned NOT NULL,
  `user_id` bigint(20) unsigned NOT NULL,
  `value` longtext NOT NULL,
  `last_updated` datetime NOT NULL,
  PRIMARY KEY  (`id`),
  KEY `field_id` (`field_id`),
  KEY `user_id` (`user_id`)
) ENGINE=MyISAM  DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8;

Open in new window


I have 7 fields that I need to insert and they all have the same $user_id
so, instead of running 7 queries is there anyway to combine them into one query since it is only the field_id and the value that changes?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39831890
Yes, a single INSERT query can insert many rows.  Something like this, IIRC

INSERT INTO myTable ( thing ) VALUES ('a'), ('b'), ('c')
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39832797
The idea here is that you only prepare the statement once, using named parameters in place of the data. You then execute the prepared statement and pass in the data. Something along these lines

<?php 
//assuming $dbh is your database connection
$uid = 'some User ID';		
                                  
$insertSQL = "INSERT INTO wp_bp_xprofile_data (field_id, user_id, value, last_updated) VALUES(:fieldID, :uid, :cn, NOW()";
$stmt = $dbh->prepare($insertSQL);

$stmt->execute(
	array(
		'fieldID' => 27,
		'uid' => $uid,
		'cn' => 'Another Value'
	)
);
 
$stmt->execute(
	array(
		'fieldID' => 29,
		'uid' => $uid,
		'cn' => 'Another Value'
	)
);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 39833444
@Chris

What does the colon signify? :fieldID, :uid, :cn
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39833472
They're called named parameters and indicate that data substitution will occur. When the query is executed, you need to pass in data in place of these named parameters:

$stmt->execute(
      array(
            'fieldID' => 27,
            'uid' => $uid,
            'cn' => 'Another Value'
      )
);

You can call them what you like but the named parameters must match the array keys when you execute.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39833678
A lot of this material is covered in this article if you read it carefully, for understanding.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/PHP_Databases/A_11177-PHP-MySQL-Deprecated-as-of-PHP-5-5-0.html

If you do read it and find anything that is unclear, please let me know, thanks. ~Ray
0