Solved

button not displaying for FF and IE

Posted on 2014-02-03
10
255 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-24
Hi,

I'm wondering why the button that is dynamically created not displaying for FF and IE:
http://myultratrust.com/test/myultratrust/Calculation_standard03.php

In ff, the image displays for a brief moment and then disappears.

Attaching some screenshots.

I even tried this code:
$("#agree_place_order_btn").attr("src", "https://secure.myultratrust.com/images/button-3.png");

Open in new window


But if I use the Paypal's buttons it works in all 3:
https://www.paypalobjects.com/en_US/i/btn/btn_buynow_LG.gif

The image is live:
https://secure.myultratrust.com/images/button-3.png

So why does it work in chrome and not in ff and ie?

Thanks!
ff-Screenshot-2014-02-03-16.53.2.png
ie-Screenshot-2014-02-03-16.52.4.png
chrome-Screenshot-2014-02-03-16..png
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
Wanna give us a clue as to what button we should be looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
Comment Utility
@Cathal,

Yeah, sorry.

https://secure.myultratrust.com/images/button-3.png

it was noted in the first post too. =)
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry must have missed it.

I get this error.
"NetworkError: 403 Forbidden - https://secure.myultratrust.com/images/button-3.png"

Don't have time to investigate your js further, but ajax cannot work cross domain and this is probably the reason for the forbidden.  you should set the url to be dynamic to the protocol and domain used.
When setting the button have the src preset and then just use ajax to load the button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
Comment Utility
@Cathal,

But then I'm wondering why would this link work for all 3 browsers?
https://www.paypalobjects.com/en_US/i/btn/btn_buynow_LG.gif

But this one:
https://secure.myultratrust.com/images/button-3.png

only work for Chrome?

I have this part returned in my json variable:
<input type="image" id="agree_place_order_btn" src="https://secure.myultratrust.com/images/button-3.png" border="0" name="submit" alt="PayPal - The safer, easier way to pay online!" style="border: 0px;">

Open in new window


The above is part of the PHP variable $RETWEBSITECODE:

$sPageVars['encrypted_pp_button'] = $RETWEBSITECODE;
$retPageVars = json_encode($sPageVars);
echo $retPageVars;

Open in new window


But if I use the paypal link's image for the src of the input image tag then it works in all 3 browsers.

Where do you see the NetworkError: 403 Forbidden? Is that in IE or FF? Where do you see that error? Can you give me a snapshot of what you see?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
In FF in Firebug, I will have a further investigation when I get back in an hour or so - it just struck me initially as ajax problem.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
Comment Utility
@Cathal,

Ok, thanks so much! Really appreciated your help! =)

By the way, I just took a short video shot of my IE debugger IDE and when I change from the image that's hosted on my site to the paypal image then it all of sudden displays:

http://myultratrust.com/test/paypal/api/payment-btn-not-showing.html

Thanks, Cathal.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Victor Kimura
Victor Kimura earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
@Cathal,

I found and I'd forgotten that I placed some hotlinking prevention in my htaccess file so (before the fix) I could only display images coming from the subdomain but no other subdomain of myultratrust.com

Just fyi, if those want to have hotlinking for their entire domain but allow any hotlinking within your own root domain.

# ------------------------------------------------
# Stop hotlinking of images
# ------------------------------------------------
RewriteCond %{HTTP_REFERER} !^$
# RewriteCond %{HTTP_REFERER} !^https://(secure\.)?myultratrust.com/.*$ [NC]
RewriteCond %{HTTP_REFERER} !^(https|http)://(.*(\.)*)?myultratrust.com/.*$ [NC]
RewriteRule .*\.(gif|jpg|jpeg|js|css|png)$ - [F]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
NP, and glad my debugging efforts led you to the problem :o)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sar1973
Comment Utility
In Javascript: document.getElementById("myButton");.style.display="inline"/"none";
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Victor Kimura
Comment Utility
it was the htaccess file but thanks @Cathal because I wouldn't have guessed it without knowing the NetworkError 403 Forbidden on the image. That gave me the clue to search for it and I read on some forum post that it could be my code that prevented hotlinking. Then it just dawned on me.

Thanks and blessings<><
0