Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 8, install fail, Event 1721,1603

Posted on 2014-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,576 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
I'm trying to install a 32bit software which I didn't have problem installing on xp and 7. On 7, I had to lower UAC to the bottom before installing.
Now, I did the same thing, it fails with event 1721:
======================================

Product:xxxxx-- Error 1721. There is a problem with this Windows Installer package. A program required for this install to complete could not be run. Contact your support personnel or package vendor. Action: ValidateLicense, location: C:\Users\adminA\AppData\Local\Temp\MSI6F96.tmp, command:  
============================

I tried everything, disable windows firewall, restart, moving the installation file to local, all didn't work until I tried to logon with a different domain administrator account. the installation went through. I'm trying to figure why one administrator account(adminA) doesn't work, but the other account(adminB). Both is Domain Admins and Domain Admins are added to Local Administrators group in the trouble PC.

PC: Windows 8.1 Pro
installation file is on a mapped drive and both admin accounts have the same mapped drive in 'V:'

The error message 1721 is the same error message I used to get when I didn't lower UAC on Windows 7 64bit machine and tried to install. But this time, on Windows 8.1, I am getting this error message, but only under adminA account.

I deleted the user folder of adminA and tried to reinstall, still the same error message.

I am guessing it has something to do with two different tokens of UAC and elevated account and mapped drive after reading online... but not sure.


Update 1
=======================
Even after I successfully installed the troubled software under adminB, the software works under adminB, but when I switch to adminA, then run the software, it says, 'The server drive may not be mapped or you do not have rights to it'. However, I have no problem accessing the mapped drive from windows explorer.
This verifies that only installed software can't access the mapped drive. Just weird as hell...
I didn't have problem accessing the mapped drive from CMD, either.

Update 2
===========================================
So, the software works only under adminB and not adminA. And it seems the problem of mapped drive. So then I logon to adminA, then I disconnected the mapped drive and tried to reconnect using a 'different credential adminB', now I get the error message 'the network folder specified is currently using a different user name and password. To connect using a different user name and password, first disconnect any existing mappings to this network share'. This message appears even though there's no mapped drive to the network share.

One says it's mapped, one says it's not mapped. Windows 8 really confuses me horribly.
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Felix Leven
Felix Leven earned 1000 total points
ID: 39831374
You can connect to the drive using the IP instead of the name. This way you will avoid at least the "the network folder specified is currently using a different user name and password" error.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 39831695
Background info: win8 has a bug with network drives, where, when we run an installer from a network drive and this installer (as one would expect) asks for elevation in order to run. The result is, that the installation does not continue but quits with "file not found" and the like.
Fixed for win8, re-introduced in win8.1 - good work, MS.

Fix for 8: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2878604 - try it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39832711
The hotfix is not applicable to Windows 8.1 it says. Maybe only for windows 8
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39832936
This change worked for me:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System]
"EnableLinkedConnections"=dword:00000001
0